Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080008-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T15:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000104082_ME_2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 972000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions would be considered depending on performance and budgetary approval"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity to meet requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate the capability and capacity to deliver the full range of Health and Safety training requirements as defined in the Statement of Requirement. This includes the ability to provide a flexible, scalable and resilient training solution, capable of responding to fluctuating demand across the organisation. The supplier must also demonstrate how they will establish, manage and maintain a competent and compliant supply chain of training providers where required to ensure delivery across the full range of courses. The supplier shall ensure that all training providers (whether direct or subcontracted) are appropriately qualified, accredited and capable, and that sufficient capacity is in place to meet demand without delay. This includes ensuring that all elements of the supply chain meet the required regulatory, accreditation, and security standards, including applicable cyber security requirements."
},
{
"name": "Level of help and support offered",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate how they will support Dstl in planning, co-ordinating and delivering the training programme. This should include account management, responsiveness to changes in demand, booking processes and communication with stakeholders."
},
{
"name": "Proximity to training audience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate their ability to deliver training effectively as required Dstl locations (e.g. Porton Down and Portsdown West), as well as any off-site or virtual provision where required."
},
{
"name": "Support and Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate how they will effectively plan, coordinate and deliver the training service, including management of direct delivery and any subcontracted training providers.\nResponses should include:\n•\tA clear approach to managing and coordinating the end to end training programme, including scheduling, booking and communication with Dstl stakeholders\n•\tHow the supplier will manage and oversee subcontracted training providers, including selection, onboarding, performance monitoring and issue resolution\n•\tProcesses to ensure consistent quality and delivery standards across all training providers within the supply chain\n•\tArrangements for maintaining accurate training records, including attendance, certification, and licence tracking\n•\tApproach to managing refresher training requirements and proactive notification of expiry dates•\tProvision of timely, accurate, and accessible reporting, including management information to support compliance monitoring and demand planning\n•\tAbility to respond to changes in demand, short-notice requests, and operational priorities\n•\tApproach to delivering effective communication and support to Dstl, including a defined account management structure\nThe supplier must demonstrate how they will ensure full oversight and control of the supply chain, maintaining accountability to Dstl for all aspects of service delivery."
},
{
"name": "Quality of service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate how they will ensure the quality, consistency, and continuous improvement of training delivery across all elements of the service, including any subcontracted providers.\nResponses should include:\n•\tProcesses for ensuring consistent standards of training delivery across all trainers and providers within the supply chain\n•\tEvidence of trainer competence, qualifications, and ongoing professional development\n•\tApproach to maintaining and evidencing relevant accreditations and industry standards\n•\tMethods for collecting and analysing learner feedback and performance data\n•\tProcesses for monitoring supplier and subcontractor performance, including quality assurance and corrective actions\n•\tApproach to managing and resolving quality issues, complaints, and service failures\n•\tCommitment to continuous improvement, including how feedback, data, and lessons learned are used to enhance the service over time"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fair Work"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety at Work V3",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 972000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The provision of health and safety training",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through DSP - Defence Sourcing Portal \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=60a07401-5d00-4003-8dc7-0d1d90c64e77&_ncp=1749463649585.56552-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080008-2026 · tender
{
"id": "080008-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T15:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000104082_ME_2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 972000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extensions would be considered depending on performance and budgetary approval"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity to meet requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate the capability and capacity to deliver the full range of Health and Safety training requirements as defined in the Statement of Requirement. This includes the ability to provide a flexible, scalable and resilient training solution, capable of responding to fluctuating demand across the organisation. The supplier must also demonstrate how they will establish, manage and maintain a competent and compliant supply chain of training providers where required to ensure delivery across the full range of courses. The supplier shall ensure that all training providers (whether direct or subcontracted) are appropriately qualified, accredited and capable, and that sufficient capacity is in place to meet demand without delay. This includes ensuring that all elements of the supply chain meet the required regulatory, accreditation, and security standards, including applicable cyber security requirements."
},
{
"name": "Level of help and support offered",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate how they will support Dstl in planning, co-ordinating and delivering the training programme. This should include account management, responsiveness to changes in demand, booking processes and communication with stakeholders."
},
{
"name": "Proximity to training audience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate their ability to deliver training effectively as required Dstl locations (e.g. Porton Down and Portsdown West), as well as any off-site or virtual provision where required."
},
{
"name": "Support and Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate how they will effectively plan, coordinate and deliver the training service, including management of direct delivery and any subcontracted training providers.\nResponses should include:\n•\tA clear approach to managing and coordinating the end to end training programme, including scheduling, booking and communication with Dstl stakeholders\n•\tHow the supplier will manage and oversee subcontracted training providers, including selection, onboarding, performance monitoring and issue resolution\n•\tProcesses to ensure consistent quality and delivery standards across all training providers within the supply chain\n•\tArrangements for maintaining accurate training records, including attendance, certification, and licence tracking\n•\tApproach to managing refresher training requirements and proactive notification of expiry dates•\tProvision of timely, accurate, and accessible reporting, including management information to support compliance monitoring and demand planning\n•\tAbility to respond to changes in demand, short-notice requests, and operational priorities\n•\tApproach to delivering effective communication and support to Dstl, including a defined account management structure\nThe supplier must demonstrate how they will ensure full oversight and control of the supply chain, maintaining accountability to Dstl for all aspects of service delivery."
},
{
"name": "Quality of service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The supplier must demonstrate how they will ensure the quality, consistency, and continuous improvement of training delivery across all elements of the service, including any subcontracted providers.\nResponses should include:\n•\tProcesses for ensuring consistent standards of training delivery across all trainers and providers within the supply chain\n•\tEvidence of trainer competence, qualifications, and ongoing professional development\n•\tApproach to maintaining and evidencing relevant accreditations and industry standards\n•\tMethods for collecting and analysing learner feedback and performance data\n•\tProcesses for monitoring supplier and subcontractor performance, including quality assurance and corrective actions\n•\tApproach to managing and resolving quality issues, complaints, and service failures\n•\tCommitment to continuous improvement, including how feedback, data, and lessons learned are used to enhance the service over time"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Fair Work"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety at Work V3",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 972000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The provision of health and safety training",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through DSP - Defence Sourcing Portal \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=60a07401-5d00-4003-8dc7-0d1d90c64e77&_ncp=1749463649585.56552-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Aug 2026 · 074794-2026 · planning
{
"id": "074794-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:19:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000104082_ME_2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety at Work v3",
"value": {
"amount": 810000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 972000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dstl requires an industry-leading training provider to deliver a comprehensive range of Health and Safety training to ensure compliance with regulatory and legislative requirements.\nThis requirement supports all staff across the organisation (Levels 1–9), across both scientific and support functions. Demand for Health and Safety training has increased and is expected to continue to grow, driven by organisational change, evolving role requirements, and enhanced focus on compliance and workforce capability.\nThe training solution must be flexible and scalable, providing both face-to-face and, where appropriate, virtual delivery options to meet varying business needs\nThe supplier should hold relevant industry-recognised accreditations appropriate to the training being delivered. This may include, but is not limited to:\n•\tRTITB\n•\tITSSAR\n•\tCITB\n•\tLANTRA\n•\tNPORS\n•\tPASMA\n•\tIOSH / NEBOSH (where applicable)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "trainingandhr@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:19:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Dstl are seeking expression of interest to facilitate a contract for providing training for licencing on forklifts etc. We would also need suppliers to hold a list of training and send out renewals. This expression of interest will expire 20/08/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}