Lot 1
Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility
Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — 60
price — 40
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility
UKJ14
Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility
Award criteria
Quality & Social Value — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction, Microphones and loudspeakers, Parts of sound and video equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction (32330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 21 | 3 median · 18.1 average (14 of 21 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06853f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 11:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035165-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 106760.02,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 182434.64,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T12:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06853f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165139",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035165-2026-1-1",
"title": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180220",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/EV128/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Campus, Abingdon, OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of sound and video equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"classification": {
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded following further competition under ESPO Framework 628_23 Security & Surveillance equipment & Services. The suppliers awarded under the FA have been invited to this procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165139",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": " Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eirini Varsamou",
"email": "eirini.varsamou@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180220",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openview House, Chesham Close, Essex, RM7 7PJ, UK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZV-6996-LDGN",
"legalName": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035165-2026-1-1",
"title": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035165-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 106760.02,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 182434.64,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T12:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06853f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165139",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035165-2026-1-1",
"title": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180220",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/EV128/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Culham Campus, Abingdon, OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
{
"id": "32350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of sound and video equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"classification": {
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded following further competition under ESPO Framework 628_23 Security & Surveillance equipment & Services. The suppliers awarded under the FA have been invited to this procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165139",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": " Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eirini Varsamou",
"email": "eirini.varsamou@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180220",
"name": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openview House, Chesham Close, Essex, RM7 7PJ, UK"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZV-6996-LDGN",
"legalName": "OPENVIEW SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035165-2026-1-1",
"title": "Safety and Security systems for H3AT facility",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035165-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}