Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The SRF budget for this financial year has been allocated but the Local Authorities cannot be invited to submit their applications without a Safer Roads Investment Plan (SRIP) which contains a detailed video survey and analysis of the selected routes. In order to do this, we require the use of the iRAP (International Road Assessment Programme) system that The Road Safety Foundation (RSF) own. Our research has acknowledged that they are the only supplier that is able to provide the technical expertise needed to support the SRF work due to the iRAP system they hold. A case for direct award The RSF are able to pick the work intended for this project as they have completed work for this project previously and have the knowledge and equipment needed to action this. Onboarding a new contractor will take time including a formal commission with clarification questions, and contract set-up, they also will not own the iRAP systems that are needed to deliver the work needed within the Safer Roads requirements. We require findings relatively quickly so that they can feed into our wider pilot evaluation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065643-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 14:03:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065643-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065643-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T15:03:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163965",
"name": "Road Safety Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safer Roads Fund Preparatory Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SRF budget for this financial year has been allocated but the Local Authorities cannot be invited to submit their applications without a Safer Roads Investment Plan (SRIP) which contains a detailed video survey and analysis of the selected routes. In order to do this, we require the use of the iRAP (International Road Assessment Programme) system that The Road Safety Foundation (RSF) own. \nOur research has acknowledged that they are the only supplier that is able to provide the technical expertise needed to support the SRF work due to the iRAP system they hold. \nA case for direct award\nThe RSF are able to pick the work intended for this project as they have completed work for this project previously and have the knowledge and equipment needed to action this. \nOnboarding a new contractor will take time including a formal commission with clarification questions, and contract set-up, they also will not own the iRAP systems that are needed to deliver the work needed within the Safer Roads requirements. We require findings relatively quickly so that they can feed into our wider pilot evaluation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163965",
"name": "Road Safety Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lily Hill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://roadsafetyfoundation.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.fuller@roadsafetyfoundation.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59107,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70928.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065643-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065643-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T15:03:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065643-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T15:03:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163965",
"name": "Road Safety Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAF3042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safer Roads Fund Preparatory Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SRF budget for this financial year has been allocated but the Local Authorities cannot be invited to submit their applications without a Safer Roads Investment Plan (SRIP) which contains a detailed video survey and analysis of the selected routes. In order to do this, we require the use of the iRAP (International Road Assessment Programme) system that The Road Safety Foundation (RSF) own. \nOur research has acknowledged that they are the only supplier that is able to provide the technical expertise needed to support the SRF work due to the iRAP system they hold. \nA case for direct award\nThe RSF are able to pick the work intended for this project as they have completed work for this project previously and have the knowledge and equipment needed to action this. \nOnboarding a new contractor will take time including a formal commission with clarification questions, and contract set-up, they also will not own the iRAP systems that are needed to deliver the work needed within the Safer Roads requirements. We require findings relatively quickly so that they can feed into our wider pilot evaluation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163965",
"name": "Road Safety Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 2SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lily Hill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://roadsafetyfoundation.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.fuller@roadsafetyfoundation.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 59107,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70928.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065643-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065643-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T15:03:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}