Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The construction of a Safe Routes in Communities Scheme at Swfrydd Road, Llanhilleth. At the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award an 12-week contract to enable the specified works to be completed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072209-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 17:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072209-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T17:13:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Routes In Communities: Swfrydd Road, Llanhilleth ",
"value": {
"amount": 209921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 251905
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T17:13:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYP-2185-PJMX",
"name": "Nigel Sullivan Groundwork and Plant Hire Ltd "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_120018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safe Routes in Communities: Swfrydd Road Llanhilleth",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction of a Safe Routes in Communities Scheme at Swfrydd Road, Llanhilleth.\nAt the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award an 12-week contract to enable the specified works to be completed.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Jones",
"email": "sallyann.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYP-2185-PJMX",
"name": "Nigel Sullivan Groundwork and Plant Hire Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Cwmdraw Industrial Estate "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYP-2185-PJMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@nigelsullivangroundworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T17:13:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safe Routes In Communities: Swfrydd Road, Llanhilleth ",
"value": {
"amount": 209921,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 251905
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T17:13:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYP-2185-PJMX",
"name": "Nigel Sullivan Groundwork and Plant Hire Ltd "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_120018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safe Routes in Communities: Swfrydd Road Llanhilleth",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The construction of a Safe Routes in Communities Scheme at Swfrydd Road, Llanhilleth.\nAt the conclusion of the procurement exercise, it is the Council’s intention to award an 12-week contract to enable the specified works to be completed.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Jones",
"email": "sallyann.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYP-2185-PJMX",
"name": "Nigel Sullivan Groundwork and Plant Hire Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Cwmdraw Industrial Estate "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYP-2185-PJMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@nigelsullivangroundworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}