Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
This is a Direct Award being made under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 - Where- (a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and (b)as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. The action therefore of the Relevant Authority has been the Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months. NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority) have awarded a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 under NHS Standard Contract 2025-26. There is currently no Safe Haven Service provision within the Tees Valley area of the ICB and very little out of hours support for people in mental health distress. Redcar and Cleveland local authority area has been identified as an area with a high rate of suicide as well as a higher rate of mental health hospital admissions within Tees Valley which has been consistent over recent years and has not seen any reduction in the current rates over the last 12months. The service is to deliver a Safe Haven provision within Tees Valley where currently there is no service provision. The delivery of a Safe Haven in Tees Valley demonstrates commitment to the development of alternative to crisis methods of delivery for mental health services. The Safe Haven will provide services to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or experiencing emotional distress and where these needs do not meet the criteria for secondary care crisis services and for this reason the Relevant Authority deemed necessary to urgently intervene to provide immediate support to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or experiencing emotional distress. This direct award for maximum 12 months specifically addresses the immediate and urgent need for Safe Haven service delivery in Tees Valley and gives the space and time to complete a full PA2023 competitive procurement process and put a long-term solution in place.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d208 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067649-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 07:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067649-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T08:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d208",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05884630",
"name": "Teesside Mind Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICB-105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safe Haven Service Tees Valley - NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Direct Award being made under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 -\nWhere- (a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and (b)as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.\nThe action therefore of the Relevant Authority has been the \nAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months.\nNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority) have awarded a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 under NHS Standard Contract 2025-26.\nThere is currently no Safe Haven Service provision within the Tees Valley area of the ICB and very little out of hours support for people in mental health distress. \nRedcar and Cleveland local authority area has been identified as an area with a high rate of suicide as well as a higher rate of mental health hospital admissions within Tees Valley which has been consistent over recent years and has not seen any reduction in the current rates over the last 12months. \nThe service is to deliver a Safe Haven provision within Tees Valley where currently there is no service provision.\nThe delivery of a Safe Haven in Tees Valley demonstrates commitment to the development of alternative to crisis methods of delivery for mental health services. The Safe Haven will provide services to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or\nexperiencing emotional distress and where these needs do not meet the criteria for secondary care crisis services and for this reason the Relevant Authority deemed necessary to urgently intervene to provide immediate support to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or experiencing emotional distress.\nThis direct award for maximum 12 months specifically addresses the immediate and urgent need for Safe Haven service delivery in Tees Valley and gives the space and time to complete a full PA2023 competitive procurement process and put a long-term\nsolution in place.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05884630",
"name": "Teesside Mind Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS4 2QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE MIND CENTRE 90-92 LOTHIAN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05884630",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@teessidemind.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T08:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067649-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T08:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d208",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05884630",
"name": "Teesside Mind Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICB-105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Safe Haven Service Tees Valley - NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Direct Award being made under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 -\nWhere- (a)the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and (b)as a result the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure.\nThe action therefore of the Relevant Authority has been the \nAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months.\nNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority) have awarded a contract without prior publication of a call for competition for a contract to last for maximum 12 months under Schedule 5 Section 13 - Urgency of the Procurement Act 2023 and in accordance with the Procurement Regulations 2024 under NHS Standard Contract 2025-26.\nThere is currently no Safe Haven Service provision within the Tees Valley area of the ICB and very little out of hours support for people in mental health distress. \nRedcar and Cleveland local authority area has been identified as an area with a high rate of suicide as well as a higher rate of mental health hospital admissions within Tees Valley which has been consistent over recent years and has not seen any reduction in the current rates over the last 12months. \nThe service is to deliver a Safe Haven provision within Tees Valley where currently there is no service provision.\nThe delivery of a Safe Haven in Tees Valley demonstrates commitment to the development of alternative to crisis methods of delivery for mental health services. The Safe Haven will provide services to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or\nexperiencing emotional distress and where these needs do not meet the criteria for secondary care crisis services and for this reason the Relevant Authority deemed necessary to urgently intervene to provide immediate support to those people self-identifying as in a crisis and/or experiencing emotional distress.\nThis direct award for maximum 12 months specifically addresses the immediate and urgent need for Safe Haven service delivery in Tees Valley and gives the space and time to complete a full PA2023 competitive procurement process and put a long-term\nsolution in place.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05884630",
"name": "Teesside Mind Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS4 2QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE MIND CENTRE 90-92 LOTHIAN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05884630",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@teessidemind.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 334000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 334000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T08:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}