Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake a range of roofing works at St Albans Museum & Gallery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 15:33:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023836-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054911-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040670-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | tender | 023836-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | planning | 012065-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:33:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02709226",
"name": "Trinity Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2601175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SADC: St Albans Museum & Gallery (SAMG) Roof Repair Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake a range of roofing works at St Albans Museum & Gallery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02709226",
"name": "Trinity Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackmore",
"postalCode": "CM4 0NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stubbers Farm, Mountnessing Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02709226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny.carter@trinityconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVJ-7941-BVMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 234950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:33:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:33:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02709226",
"name": "Trinity Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2601175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SADC: St Albans Museum & Gallery (SAMG) Roof Repair Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake a range of roofing works at St Albans Museum & Gallery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02709226",
"name": "Trinity Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackmore",
"postalCode": "CM4 0NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stubbers Farm, Mountnessing Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02709226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny.carter@trinityconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVJ-7941-BVMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 234950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281940
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:33:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040670-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T15:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 234950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281940
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040670-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040670-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T15:41:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02709226",
"name": "Trinity Construction Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2601175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SADC St Albans Museum and Gallery (SAMG) Roof Repair Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake a range of roofing work at St Albans Museum and Gallery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02709226",
"name": "Trinity Construction Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackmore",
"postalCode": "CM4 0NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stubbers Farm, Mountnessing Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02709226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jenny.carter@trinityconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVJ-7941-BVMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023836-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T09:45:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2601175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality and 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SADC: St Albans Museum & Gallery (SAMG) Roof Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023836-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023836-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T09:45:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Albans City and District Council is looking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake a range of roofing work at St Albans Museum & Gallery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view this tender, prospective suppliers must first register on the Councils electronic tender portal: Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012065-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:02:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2601175",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SADC - 2601175 - St Albans Museum & Gallery – Roof Repair Works",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement only - St Albans City and District Council is exploring future options for delivering roofing repair works to St Albans Museum & Gallery. Works will consist of the replacement of two existing rooflights, one above a gallery space, the other above the main stairs to the first floor of the museum. The works also include the removal and reinstatement of an existing decking, roof covering and leadwork. \nThe purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to gather early, high-level feedback from the Roofing Works market before finalising any procurement approach. \nThis document is not a tender and does not form part of any evaluation. It is a light-touch exercise to understand market needs, gain feedback, build partnerships, identify barriers to participation particularly for SME's and provide suggestions on improvements to accreditations, Insurance, KPIs, warranties and engagement questions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"name": "St Albans City and District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQZ-8173-MGDZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stalbans.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:02:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "To view this Pre Market Engagement, prospective suppliers must first register on the Councils electronic tendering portal: Supply Hertfordshire, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}