Lot 1
No lot description published.
The award of a construction contract for the diversion of drainage infrastructure in the Barrington Street area of South Shields town centre. The work is required to facilitate the relocation of Tyne Coast College and South Shields Marine School to the town centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0555a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036005-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 30 2025 09:48:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036005-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T10:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"name": "Castle Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "S185 Drainage Diversion Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The award of a construction contract for the diversion of drainage infrastructure in the Barrington Street area of South Shields town centre. The work is required to facilitate the relocation of Tyne Coast College and South Shields Marine School to the town centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"name": "Castle Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hebburn",
"postalCode": "NE31 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Merchant Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@castlebs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 789655,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 947586
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T10:48:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036005-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T10:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"name": "Castle Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "S185 Drainage Diversion Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The award of a construction contract for the diversion of drainage infrastructure in the Barrington Street area of South Shields town centre. The work is required to facilitate the relocation of Tyne Coast College and South Shields Marine School to the town centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"name": "Castle Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hebburn",
"postalCode": "NE31 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Merchant Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWY-7144-HCRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@castlebs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 789655,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 947586
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036005-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036005-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T10:48:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}