← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

S1055 2017 NIE Networks IT MS Procurement

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of outsourcing of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and business processes. The managed service contract includes any or all of the following services: desktop managed services; general application managed services;LAN and WAN services; desktop voice services; contact center services; customer billing managed services;SAP support and development services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3901 median · 11.4 average (1,490 of 4,390 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,727 of 4,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer235.5 median · 35.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)13 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1313 median · 5.8 average (38 of 131 with a bid count)1.9 average (69 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NIE Networks IT MS Procurement

Statusactive
Value£127,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fe82
Latest release ID086551-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 31 2025 11:44:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate086551-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-31T11:44:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226373-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086551-2025-S1055 2017-1",
      "title": "NIE Networks IT MS Procurement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170387",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1055 2017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of outsourcing of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and business processes. The managed service contract includes any or all of the following services: desktop managed services; general application managed services;LAN and WAN services; desktop voice services; contact center services; customer billing managed services;SAP support and development services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1055 2017 NIE Networks IT MS Procurement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Hutton",
        "email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170387",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Triton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086551-2025-S1055 2017-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NIE Networks IT MS Procurement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 96
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086551-2025-S1055 2017-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Ltd is increasing the contract value to enable the delivery of the contract for the remainder of the contract period. This increase has been driven by unforeseen consumption of software products, support costs, cyber security investment and other costs.",
          "description": "NIE Networks Ltd is increasing the current contract value from £110m to £127m to enable the delivery of the contract for the remainder of the contract period. This increase has been driven by unforeseen consumption of software products, support costs, cyber security investment and other costs."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Dec 2025 · 086551-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "086551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-31T11:44:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:226373-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086551-2025-S1055 2017-1",
      "title": "NIE Networks IT MS Procurement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170387",
          "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S1055 2017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of outsourcing of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and business processes. The managed service contract includes any or all of the following services: desktop managed services; general application managed services;LAN and WAN services; desktop voice services; contact center services; customer billing managed services;SAP support and development services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "S1055 2017 NIE Networks IT MS Procurement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3935",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Hutton",
        "email": "Angela.Hutton@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170387",
      "name": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Triton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ATOS IT Services UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086551-2025-S1055 2017-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Northern Ireland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NIE Networks IT MS Procurement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 96
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086551-2025-S1055 2017-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Ltd is increasing the contract value to enable the delivery of the contract for the remainder of the contract period. This increase has been driven by unforeseen consumption of software products, support costs, cyber security investment and other costs.",
          "description": "NIE Networks Ltd is increasing the current contract value from £110m to £127m to enable the delivery of the contract for the remainder of the contract period. This increase has been driven by unforeseen consumption of software products, support costs, cyber security investment and other costs."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}