Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T16:34:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133238",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713562450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The SALMO Team within the Ministry of Defence (MOD) have a potential requirement to procure a deep-sea winch system, in order to carry out its core salvage activities. The intent is that the system should be capable of object recovery to a depth of 6000m.\nThe intended procurement is for one stand-alone winch system capable to 6000m, including spooling system, active heave compensation and power source. The system is to be readily deployable via road transportation and air freight.\nThere is a requirement for the system to be procured and supported via a UK prime contractor.\nThe next stage will be to invite interested companies to outline their ability to fulfil the capability to the Authority.\nIf you are interested in attending, please submit expressions of interest to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk by Friday 31st January 2025.\nSALMO plan to issue a contract notice and contract award for this requirement in financial year 2025/2026.\nIn issuing this PIN and engaging with the market, neither SALMO nor the MOD are committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the information stated in this PIN."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S&MOCB/9005 - Procurement of a Traction Winch",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise Industry that Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) – Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) team are undertaking Market Research for a traction winch capability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42141410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winches"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133238",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support, Abbey Wood South, Ash 2A, NH3"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Davies",
"email": "DESShipsComrcl-SALMO-Multiuser@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see full description of the procurement in Section II: Object - 1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000726-2025 · planning
{
"id": "000726-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T16:34:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cec2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-133238",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713562450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The SALMO Team within the Ministry of Defence (MOD) have a potential requirement to procure a deep-sea winch system, in order to carry out its core salvage activities. The intent is that the system should be capable of object recovery to a depth of 6000m.\nThe intended procurement is for one stand-alone winch system capable to 6000m, including spooling system, active heave compensation and power source. The system is to be readily deployable via road transportation and air freight.\nThere is a requirement for the system to be procured and supported via a UK prime contractor.\nThe next stage will be to invite interested companies to outline their ability to fulfil the capability to the Authority.\nIf you are interested in attending, please submit expressions of interest to desshipscomrcl-salmo-multiuser@mod.gov.uk by Friday 31st January 2025.\nSALMO plan to issue a contract notice and contract award for this requirement in financial year 2025/2026.\nIn issuing this PIN and engaging with the market, neither SALMO nor the MOD are committing to carry out any procurement in relation to the information stated in this PIN."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43135000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subsea equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S&MOCB/9005 - Procurement of a Traction Winch",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise Industry that Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) – Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) team are undertaking Market Research for a traction winch capability.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42141410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winches"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133238",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support, Abbey Wood South, Ash 2A, NH3"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Davies",
"email": "DESShipsComrcl-SALMO-Multiuser@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see full description of the procurement in Section II: Object - 1.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}