Lot 1
Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
Secure Patient Transport Ambulance service
UKJ
Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,262 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,818 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 503 | 1 median · 7.4 average (201 of 503 with a bid count) | 2 average (222 of 503 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06558a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014095-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 08:24:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014095-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T08:24:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174640",
"name": "Secure Care UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RW10023a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RW10023a Secure Patient Services (Securecare uk)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Secure Patient Transport Ambulance service",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Parry",
"email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174640",
"name": "Secure Care UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN38 9SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SO14 0SP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.securecareuk.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08774584",
"legalName": "Secure Care UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mills@securecareuk.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035985938"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014095-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014095-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1100000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T08:24:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06558a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "014095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174640",
"name": "Secure Care UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RW10023a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RW10023a Secure Patient Services (Securecare uk)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Secure Patient Transport Ambulance service",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Parry",
"email": "simon.parry10@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174640",
"name": "Secure Care UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN38 9SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SO14 0SP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.securecareuk.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08774584",
"legalName": "Secure Care UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mills@securecareuk.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2035985938"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014095-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014095-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via Countess of Chester Framework, Secure Patient Transport Services National Framework Agreement Ref: F/094/SPTS/24/MH (Secure Care UK)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}