← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Rural Verge Flailing

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Value£150,000
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

To undertake 2 cyclic cuts per annum on the boroughs rural roads.

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Highway maintenance work 45233139Verge maintenance work 45233229Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Tree-cutting services 77211400Grounds maintenance services 77314000Hedge trimming 77342000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Verge maintenance work, Highway maintenance work, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Tree-cutting services, Grounds maintenance services, Hedge trimmingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Highway maintenance work (45233139); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1084 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE313011.5 median · 59.4 average (8 of 30 with a bid count)5.6 average (8 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9917 median · 6.4 average (5 of 991 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 991 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ecc4
Latest release ID078846-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 12:00:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078846-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99155&TID104424&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025tender078846-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078846-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T12:00:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 175000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 3-year optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Cost / 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233229",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Verge maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Verge Flailing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 175000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078846-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078846-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:00:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake 2 cyclic cuts per annum on the boroughs rural roads.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99155&TID104424&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Debenham",
        "email": "robert.debenham@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302737514"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078846-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078846-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T12:00:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2700",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 175000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 3-year optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Cost / 30% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233229",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Verge maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rural Verge Flailing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 175000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078846-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078846-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:00:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake 2 cyclic cuts per annum on the boroughs rural roads.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99155&TID104424&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Debenham",
        "email": "robert.debenham@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302737514"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}