Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for Rural Verge Cutting. This requirement is for the grass cutting of rural verges to ensure that Swindon Borough Council fulfils its safety obligations to the public highway. The initial contract term will be for two year with the option to extend by an additional two years, on a one plus one basis. The contract value is £98,856.00 excluding VAT for the full contract term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073174-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 12:19:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073174-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-6932-PHTQ",
"name": "Timbrell Farming Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rural Verge Cutting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for Rural Verge Cutting.\nThis requirement is for the grass cutting of rural verges to ensure that Swindon Borough Council fulfils its safety obligations to the public highway.\nThe initial contract term will be for two year with the option to extend by an additional two years, on a one plus one basis. The contract value is £98,856.00 excluding VAT for the full contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-6932-PHTQ",
"name": "Timbrell Farming Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southleaze Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGH-6932-PHTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "timbrellfarming@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 98856,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118627.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have the option to extend the contract by an additional two years on a one plus one basis. \nThe optional extensions have a total value of £50,028.00 excluding VAT. Each extension is valued at £25,014.00 excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073174-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T13:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-6932-PHTQ",
"name": "Timbrell Farming Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rural Verge Cutting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have awarded the Contract for Rural Verge Cutting.\nThis requirement is for the grass cutting of rural verges to ensure that Swindon Borough Council fulfils its safety obligations to the public highway.\nThe initial contract term will be for two year with the option to extend by an additional two years, on a one plus one basis. The contract value is £98,856.00 excluding VAT for the full contract term.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-6932-PHTQ",
"name": "Timbrell Farming Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 6BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southleaze Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGH-6932-PHTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "timbrellfarming@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 98856,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 118627.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Swindon Borough Council have the option to extend the contract by an additional two years on a one plus one basis. \nThe optional extensions have a total value of £50,028.00 excluding VAT. Each extension is valued at £25,014.00 excluding VAT."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073174-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073174-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T13:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}