Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
Roofing works to 27, 28 and 29 Rupert Square
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070483-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 14:14:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070483-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 032889-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 15,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-03T14:14:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 54350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:14:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02877463",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rupert Square Roofing Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Roofing works to 27, 28 and 29 Rupert Square",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02877463",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willow House, Artillery Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02877463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@jonesbuildinggroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070483-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 15,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-03T14:14:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 54350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070483-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070483-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:14:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02877463",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rupert Square Roofing Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Roofing works to 27, 28 and 29 Rupert Square",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02877463",
"name": "D R Jones Yeovil Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA22 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willow House, Artillery Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02877463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@jonesbuildinggroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032889-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T11:50:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-W-052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rupert Square Roofing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:50:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Completion of roofing works to three roofs above three flats in Rupert Square\nSummary of requirements\nWorks involve removing and storing roof tiles, stripping felt and battens, fitting various cross bracing and fixings to roof trusses. Reinstating and realigning roof tiles, upgrading all fire safety elements, fitting new roofing membranes, battens, undercloak, associated trims, ventilators, flashings and fixings with works being undertaken to BS 5534. \nThe works to three roofs above flats 27, 28 and 29 Rupert Square are required due to structural movement within the trussed rafters. The movement is affecting the roof tiles, causing horizontal slippage and fracturing along the verge pointing and undercloaking. If allowed to persist the roof will become unsafe and not protect the properties from the elements.\nThe estimated value for this project is £60,000. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on the 18th of August 2025 and last for a duration of two months.\nThe contact is to be delivered on behalf of Reading Borough Council at Rupert Square\nThe form of contract will be a JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home\nFull details can be found in the tender documents published with the opportunity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}