← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing Framework

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Direct award of contract through Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations for the provision of temporary ICT specialist resources from Rullion Limited.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award of contract through Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations for the provision of temporary ICT specialist resources from Rullion Limited.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer123 median · 5.3 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing

Statusactive
Value£233,557

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04935a
Latest release ID026994-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 09:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024award, contract026994-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026994-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04935a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026994-2024-63818-1",
      "title": "Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122631",
          "name": "Rullion Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "63818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award of contract through Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations for the provision of temporary ICT specialist resources from Rullion Limited."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award of contract through Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations for the provision of temporary ICT specialist resources from Rullion Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Kennedy",
        "email": "karen.kennedy2@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133781668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122631",
      "name": "Rullion Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 11, Trafalgar House, 110 Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02790818",
        "legalName": "Rullion Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22857",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026994-2024-63818-1",
      "title": "Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233557,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026994-2024-63818-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 026994-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026994-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T10:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04935a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026994-2024-63818-1",
      "title": "Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122631",
          "name": "Rullion Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "63818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award of contract through Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations for the provision of temporary ICT specialist resources from Rullion Limited."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award of contract through Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations for the provision of temporary ICT specialist resources from Rullion Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(9) of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Kennedy",
        "email": "karen.kennedy2@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133781668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122631",
      "name": "Rullion Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 11, Trafalgar House, 110 Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02790818",
        "legalName": "Rullion Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22857",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026994-2024-63818-1",
      "title": "Rullion Limited - IDS Staffing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233557,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026994-2024-63818-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}