← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RUG – Centenary Allotments

Buyer: Rugby Borough Council →

Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRugby Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Dec 2025
Value£170,000
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Site clearance to remove unwanted material and debris Removal of surface vegetation and topsoil stripping Re‐grading works to regulate levels, re‐profile existing slope and infill large hollow Excavation into soft ground for new roads and footpaths Installation of pre‐cast concrete and timber edgings Installation of stone sub‐bases Tarmac paving (standard asphalt concrete) Stone paving (MOT Type 1) Installation of new mains water service pipe (connection to mains water supply by others) Installation of pillar standpipes with taps onto concrete pads Soiling and seeding Installation of wooden marker posts

Categories

Site preparation work 45100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 170,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 27 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site preparation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1084 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9277 median · 6.4 average (5 of 927 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 927 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05daf0
Latest release ID071257-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 13:18:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071257-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.csw-jets.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£170,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025tender071257-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:18:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
    "name": "Rugby Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Price/ 20% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RUG – Centenary Allotments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071257-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071257-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:18:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Site clearance to remove unwanted material and debris\nRemoval of surface vegetation and topsoil stripping\nRe‐grading works to regulate levels, re‐profile existing slope and infill large hollow\nExcavation into soft ground for new roads and footpaths\nInstallation of pre‐cast concrete and timber edgings\nInstallation of stone sub‐bases\nTarmac paving (standard asphalt concrete)\nStone paving (MOT Type 1)\nInstallation of new mains water service pipe (connection to mains water supply by others)\nInstallation of pillar standpipes with taps onto concrete pads\nSoiling and seeding\nInstallation of wooden marker posts",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
      "name": "Rugby Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Evreux Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTH-4992-XYWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rugby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071257-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T13:18:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
    "name": "Rugby Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daf0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Price/ 20% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site preparation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RUG – Centenary Allotments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "071257-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071257-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T13:18:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Site clearance to remove unwanted material and debris\nRemoval of surface vegetation and topsoil stripping\nRe‐grading works to regulate levels, re‐profile existing slope and infill large hollow\nExcavation into soft ground for new roads and footpaths\nInstallation of pre‐cast concrete and timber edgings\nInstallation of stone sub‐bases\nTarmac paving (standard asphalt concrete)\nStone paving (MOT Type 1)\nInstallation of new mains water service pipe (connection to mains water supply by others)\nInstallation of pillar standpipes with taps onto concrete pads\nSoiling and seeding\nInstallation of wooden marker posts",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTH-4992-XYWR",
      "name": "Rugby Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Evreux Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTH-4992-XYWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rugby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}