← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Rubrik - Backup and Restore Data Management Solution (GATS/ND)

Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →

BuyerSTUDENT LOANS COMPANY
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,835,278
Published25 May 2025

What is being bought

Rubrik - Backup and Restore Data Management Solution (GATS/ND) Backup and restore data management solution

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (1 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55113 median · 15 average (4 of 551 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 551 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052617
Latest release ID027427-2025
Latest release timestampSun May 25 2025 17:40:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,835,278
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2025planning027427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T18:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052617",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rubrik - Backup and Restore Data Management Solution (GATS/ND)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2835278,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3402334
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rubrik - Backup and Restore Data Management Solution (GATS/ND)\nBackup and restore data management solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027427-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027427-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T18:40:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2025 · 027427-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-25T18:40:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052617",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rubrik - Backup and Restore Data Management Solution (GATS/ND)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2835278,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3402334
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rubrik - Backup and Restore Data Management Solution (GATS/ND)\nBackup and restore data management solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027427-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027427-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-25T18:40:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}