Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The Authority is looking for a company to carryout rubberised mastic asphalt repairs to the roads of North Tyneside as per specification.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-construction materials, Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Road-construction materials (44113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,721 | 6 median · 38 average (1,429 of 3,721 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,560 of 3,721 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 12 | 11 median · 50.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055eca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039703-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 14:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039703-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039703-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039703-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T15:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality criteria as per tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rubberised Asphalt Mastic Patching",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "039703-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039703-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T15:31:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking for a company to carryout rubberised mastic asphalt repairs to the roads of North Tyneside as per specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039703-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T15:31:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality criteria as per tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45233000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rubberised Asphalt Mastic Patching",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "039703-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039703-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T15:31:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking for a company to carryout rubberised mastic asphalt repairs to the roads of North Tyneside as per specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/ced804bd-9b07-43a1-80bc-1418f4077833",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}