RRT Stockpile Call Off Terms - Baxter
What is being bought
The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier. It is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.In the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 88 | 1 median · 41.1 average (58 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (65 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016048-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 09 2021 10:06:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 016048-2021 |
| 27 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001653-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016048-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-09T11:06:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb",
"title": "RRT Stockpile Call Off Terms - Baxter",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The total contract value is now £12,423,585\nThe end date is now confirmed as 30/09/2022.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "33181500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renal consumables"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact person",
"section": "I.1.8"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Sachin Joshi"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Elliot Williams"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Email",
"section": "I.1.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "sachin.joshi@dhsc.gov.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Elliot.Williams@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "12423585"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "9000000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note, the previous contract notice regarding this award (reference 2021/S 050-127204) was published with the Year 1 committed values only.\nWhilst the previous notice confirmed the contract contained an option to extend for a further 12 months, the overall value provided in the notice did not include the value for that option to extend (i.e. the previous notice reflected the value of year 1 only). This notice seeks to remedy that oversight and contains the full combined value of the contract awarded (i.e. this notice reflects the value of committed year 1 costs and year 2 option to extend ). The only change from the previous notice is the update of the full value of the contract. All previous information, as per the original notice, remains unchanged. The updated total spend value under this contract (for the 2yr duration) is:\nTotal = £12,423,585"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier.\nIt is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.\nIn the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier. It is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.In the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elliot Williams",
"email": "Elliot.Williams@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2021 · 016048-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016048-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-09T11:06:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb",
"title": "RRT Stockpile Call Off Terms - Baxter",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The total contract value is now £12,423,585\nThe end date is now confirmed as 30/09/2022.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "33181500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renal consumables"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Contact person",
"section": "I.1.8"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Sachin Joshi"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Elliot Williams"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Email",
"section": "I.1.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "sachin.joshi@dhsc.gov.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Elliot.Williams@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "12423585"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "9000000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note, the previous contract notice regarding this award (reference 2021/S 050-127204) was published with the Year 1 committed values only.\nWhilst the previous notice confirmed the contract contained an option to extend for a further 12 months, the overall value provided in the notice did not include the value for that option to extend (i.e. the previous notice reflected the value of year 1 only). This notice seeks to remedy that oversight and contains the full combined value of the contract awarded (i.e. this notice reflects the value of committed year 1 costs and year 2 option to extend ). The only change from the previous notice is the update of the full value of the contract. All previous information, as per the original notice, remains unchanged. The updated total spend value under this contract (for the 2yr duration) is:\nTotal = £12,423,585"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier.\nIt is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.\nIn the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier. It is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.In the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elliot Williams",
"email": "Elliot.Williams@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jan 2021 · 001653-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "001653-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-27T14:34:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001653-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3406",
"name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028dcb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier. It is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.In the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock.The Agreement is for twelve (12) months with the Authority having the option (at its sole discretion) to extend the contract for up to two (2) periods of six (6) months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RRT Stockpile Call Off Terms - Baxter",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has procured a range of Continuous Renal Replacement Therapies (CRRT) Consumables and Equipment, as indicated in the Order Form which will then be stored as a Stockpile by the Supplier. It is intended for the Products to be distributed for patients solely in the UK during a pandemic or other period of increased demand and / or potential shortage in the UK and for this purpose the Stockpiled Products must be stored in the UK. In the event of a shortage in the UK, the Authority can direct the Supplier to buy back all or some of the stock they hold, and release it through the normal UK supply chain.In the period leading up to expiry of the Agreement, the Supplier will be required, through an agreed Exit Plan, to buy back the stock.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award against NHS Supply Chain Framework - Renal Replacement Therapies Services, Technologies and Consumables - Lot 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elliot Williams",
"email": "Elliot.Williams@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3406",
"name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Thetford",
"postalCode": "IP24 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.baxterhealthcare.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "461365",
"legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001653-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8282390,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001653-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}