← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RR75BSS62025

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Sept 2025
Value£640,000
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

anArchitecturalandMechanical,ElectricalandPlumbingdesignservicewiththeoptionforprojectmanagement

Delivery location

PK, PK

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Advisory architectural services 71210000Architectural design services 71220000Architectural services for buildings 71221000Architectural services for outdoor areas 71222000Architectural services for building extensions 71223000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£640,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2025 to 31 Oct 2027

Award criteria
annex 2, 2A and 3 — FillAttachedannex2,2Aand3 (60%)
Annex 4 — annex4 (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advisory architectural services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Architectural services for buildings, Architectural services for outdoor areas, Architectural services for building extensions, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6074 median · 30.5 average (1,425 of 4,607 with a bid count)4 average (1,569 of 4,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: PK3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3255 median · 6.2 average (12 of 325 with a bid count)1.4 average (12 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0590f6
Latest release ID052665-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 08:36:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052665-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-09-22T23:59:59Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-15T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£640,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025tender052665-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T09:36:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT for Pakistan Architecture and PM Framework RR75BSS62025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 + 24 + 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "annex 2, 2A and 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "FillAttachedannex2,2Aand3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "annex4"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK",
            "country": "PK",
            "countryName": "Pakistan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RR75BSS62025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "052665-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052665-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T09:36:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "14.1\tThe procurement procedure being applied to the Contract is a \"competitive flexible\" procedure under section 20(2) of the Act. The procedure being applied is set out in detail in Schedule 1 (Procurement Process, Evaluation and Award Methodology). Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with Schedule 1"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "anArchitecturalandMechanical,ElectricalandPlumbingdesignservicewiththeoptionforprojectmanagement",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad  Qasim",
        "email": "Mohammad.Qasim@britishcouncil.org.pk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052665-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052665-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T09:36:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT for Pakistan Architecture and PM Framework RR75BSS62025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 + 24 + 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "annex 2, 2A and 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "FillAttachedannex2,2Aand3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annex 4",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "annex4"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PK",
            "country": "PK",
            "countryName": "Pakistan"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural services for building extensions"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RR75BSS62025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "052665-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052665-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T09:36:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "14.1\tThe procurement procedure being applied to the Contract is a \"competitive flexible\" procedure under section 20(2) of the Act. The procedure being applied is set out in detail in Schedule 1 (Procurement Process, Evaluation and Award Methodology). Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with Schedule 1"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "anArchitecturalandMechanical,ElectricalandPlumbingdesignservicewiththeoptionforprojectmanagement",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad  Qasim",
        "email": "Mohammad.Qasim@britishcouncil.org.pk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}