← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2025

What is being bought

HEIW has a requirement for the continued delivery of structured training to support community pharmacy novice independent prescribers as part of the Pharmacy Independent Prescribing Service (PIPs). Following a successful pilot programme in collaboration with the Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS), which provided expert-led workshops to build confidence and competence in prescribing, HEIW now seeks to commission 32 training events over three years. These sessions, delivered both virtually and in-person, will cover four key topics per year, ensuring independent prescribers receive high-quality therapeutic training aligned with the community pharmacy contract in Wales.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

HEIW sought to procure a structured training programme to support community pharmacy novice independent prescribers as part of the Pharmacy Independent Prescribing Service (PIPs). This procurement will cover the delivery of 32 educational events over three years, with four key topics per year and eight sessions per topic. The training will be provided both virtually and in-person, incorporating expert-led teaching, case studies, interactive discussions, and supporting learning materials. The aim is to enhance the confidence and competence of independent prescribers, ensuring they can effectively deliver prescribing services within community pharmacy settings in Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 1.3 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2103 median · 554 average (100 of 210 with a bid count)6.2 average (109 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is lawful, as the Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS) is the only recognised professional leadership body for pharmacists in the UK with the exclusive expertise, intellectual property, and accreditation required to deliver this specialised training. RPS has already co-developed and successfully piloted the programme in collaboration with HEIW, possessing unique knowledge, bespoke materials, and a proven methodology tailored specifically to community pharmacy independent prescribers in Wales. Given the absence of competition for technical reasons and the exclusive rights held by RPS over the training content and methodology, no other provider can deliver this programme without significant duplication of effort, cost, and disruption. A competitive tender would therefore not provide additional value and may delay the timely delivery of essential training, making the direct award both lawful and justifiable under the regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1

Statusactive
Value£95,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc11
Latest release ID012554-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 02 2025 13:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2025award, contract012554-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142684",
          "name": "THE ROYAL PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW - STA - 782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HEIW sought to procure a structured training programme to support community pharmacy novice independent prescribers as part of the Pharmacy Independent Prescribing Service (PIPs). This procurement will cover the delivery of 32 educational events over three years, with four key topics per year and eight sessions per topic. The training will be provided both virtually and in-person, incorporating expert-led teaching, case studies, interactive discussions, and supporting learning materials. The aim is to enhance the confidence and competence of independent prescribers, ensuring they can effectively deliver prescribing services within community pharmacy settings in Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RPS Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HEIW has a requirement for the continued delivery of structured training to support community pharmacy novice independent prescribers as part of the Pharmacy Independent Prescribing Service (PIPs). Following a successful pilot programme in collaboration with the Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS), which provided expert-led workshops to build confidence and competence in prescribing, HEIW now seeks to commission 32 training events over three years. These sessions, delivered both virtually and in-person, will cover four key topics per year, ensuring independent prescribers receive high-quality therapeutic training aligned with the community pharmacy contract in Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is lawful, as the Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS) is the only recognised professional leadership body for pharmacists in the UK with the exclusive expertise, intellectual property, and accreditation required to deliver this specialised training. RPS has already co-developed and successfully piloted the programme in collaboration with HEIW, possessing unique knowledge, bespoke materials, and a proven methodology tailored specifically to community pharmacy independent prescribers in Wales. Given the absence of competition for technical reasons and the exclusive rights held by RPS over the training content and methodology, no other provider can deliver this programme without significant duplication of effort, cost, and disruption. A competitive tender would therefore not provide additional value and may delay the timely delivery of essential training, making the direct award both lawful and justifiable under the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vijay Prasthan Varma Buddharaju",
        "email": "vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142684",
      "name": "THE ROYAL PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66-68 East Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE ROYAL PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075722402"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149580)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012554-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T14:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142684",
          "name": "THE ROYAL PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW - STA - 782",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "HEIW sought to procure a structured training programme to support community pharmacy novice independent prescribers as part of the Pharmacy Independent Prescribing Service (PIPs). This procurement will cover the delivery of 32 educational events over three years, with four key topics per year and eight sessions per topic. The training will be provided both virtually and in-person, incorporating expert-led teaching, case studies, interactive discussions, and supporting learning materials. The aim is to enhance the confidence and competence of independent prescribers, ensuring they can effectively deliver prescribing services within community pharmacy settings in Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RPS Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HEIW has a requirement for the continued delivery of structured training to support community pharmacy novice independent prescribers as part of the Pharmacy Independent Prescribing Service (PIPs). Following a successful pilot programme in collaboration with the Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS), which provided expert-led workshops to build confidence and competence in prescribing, HEIW now seeks to commission 32 training events over three years. These sessions, delivered both virtually and in-person, will cover four key topics per year, ensuring independent prescribers receive high-quality therapeutic training aligned with the community pharmacy contract in Wales.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) is lawful, as the Royal Pharmaceutical Society (RPS) is the only recognised professional leadership body for pharmacists in the UK with the exclusive expertise, intellectual property, and accreditation required to deliver this specialised training. RPS has already co-developed and successfully piloted the programme in collaboration with HEIW, possessing unique knowledge, bespoke materials, and a proven methodology tailored specifically to community pharmacy independent prescribers in Wales. Given the absence of competition for technical reasons and the exclusive rights held by RPS over the training content and methodology, no other provider can deliver this programme without significant duplication of effort, cost, and disruption. A competitive tender would therefore not provide additional value and may delay the timely delivery of essential training, making the direct award both lawful and justifiable under the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vijay Prasthan Varma Buddharaju",
        "email": "vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142684",
      "name": "THE ROYAL PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66-68 East Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THE ROYAL PHARMACEUTICAL SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2075722402"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012554-2025-HEIW - STA - 782-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:149580)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}