Lot 1
The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Dundee →
The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.
UKM71
The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiation protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 12 | 16 median · 35.9 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b469 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008048-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 20 2023 15:43:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008048-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008048-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-20T15:43:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724552"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008048-2023-UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77900",
"name": "RPS Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RPS Service Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.",
"classification": {
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Product/service is unique and no other supplier can provide an equivalent that meets the users requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Kerr",
"email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77900",
"name": "RPS Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A, The Cottage, 100 Royston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rpsservice.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RPS Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@rpsservice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1932550137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49013",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 138286810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008048-2023-UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008048-2023-UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:724552)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008048-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-20T15:43:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b469",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000724552"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008048-2023-UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77900",
"name": "RPS Service Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RPS Service Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The removal of a Gamma Irradiator from Dundee, transport to Europe and decommissioning.",
"classification": {
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Product/service is unique and no other supplier can provide an equivalent that meets the users requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Kerr",
"email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77900",
"name": "RPS Service Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Byfleet",
"postalCode": "KT14 7NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1A, The Cottage, 100 Royston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rpsservice.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RPS Service Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@rpsservice.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1932550137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dundee@scotscourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49013",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 138286810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008048-2023-UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008048-2023-UoD-EFM003-OO-2022-NCA-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:724552)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}