← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerRoyal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2025
Value£20,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of Servers

Categories

Servers 48820000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Nov 2025 to 27 Feb 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ServersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Servers (48820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5931 median · 9 average (1,598 of 4,593 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,845 of 4,593 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc96
Latest release ID071952-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 11:30:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071952-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000mQ8RrIAK&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com Submission with be via the Atamis Portal
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025tender071952-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T11:30:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RPH - Servers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071952-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071952-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T11:30:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Servers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000mQ8RrIAK&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\nSubmission with be via the Atamis Portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071952-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T11:30:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RPH - Servers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071952-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071952-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T11:30:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Servers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000mQ8RrIAK&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com\nSubmission with be via the Atamis Portal",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}