Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
NOTE TO TENDERERS: The anticipated value of this contract is between £25m and £35m, and it is expected to be delivered in two phases, with the scope and timing of the phasing to be confirmed at ITP stage. Phase 1 (comprising the south part of the site) is likely to commence in early 2026, and Phase 2 (comprising the north part of the site) in early 2027. It is expected that the north part of the site will remain operational and open to the public until late 2026, when it will close for decant and contractor mobilisation. The Redevelopment and Refurbishment Project at the Royal Observatory Greenwich (the Observatory) is a capital masterplan that will secure the future of an internationally significant site. The Observatory is designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument and UNESCO World Heritage Site, has several listed buildings within the footprint, and is wholly situated within a grade I listed park (Greenwich Park). The masterplan will secure the future of the Observatory as a science centre and visitor attraction through new build enhancements and conservation of the existing historic buildings. The new build aspects include: a new entrance pavilion, supported garden walk structure to extend the site footprint, an external elliptical stair to the Great Equatorial Building, a connection between the existing Planetarium lobby and South Building to create a new science engagement space, and new café kiosk. Accessibility will also be improved through new lift provision and improved landscaping. The site will be decarbonised through the replacement of gas infrastructure with an air source heat pump system and site-wide services will be upgraded. Conservation will be undertaken to existing historic buildings, including roof and window replacements, and façade repair. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013653067
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fe21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 16:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012562-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00566823",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T16:06:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:06:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00566823",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Royal Observatory Greenwich, Redevelopment and Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOTE TO TENDERERS: The anticipated value of this contract is between £25m and £35m, and it is expected to be delivered in two phases, with the scope and timing of the phasing to be confirmed at ITP stage. Phase 1 (comprising the south part of the site) is likely to commence in early 2026, and Phase 2 (comprising the north part of the site) in early 2027. It is expected that the north part of the site will remain operational and open to the public until late 2026, when it will close for decant and contractor mobilisation. \nThe Redevelopment and Refurbishment Project at the Royal Observatory Greenwich (the Observatory) is a capital masterplan that will secure the future of an internationally significant site. The Observatory is designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument and UNESCO World Heritage Site, has several listed buildings within the footprint, and is wholly situated within a grade I listed park (Greenwich Park). \nThe masterplan will secure the future of the Observatory as a science centre and visitor attraction through new build enhancements and conservation of the existing historic buildings. The new build aspects include: a new entrance pavilion, supported garden walk structure to extend the site footprint, an external elliptical stair to the Great Equatorial Building, a connection between the existing Planetarium lobby and South Building to create a new science engagement space, and new café kiosk. Accessibility will also be improved through new lift provision and improved landscaping. The site will be decarbonised through the replacement of gas infrastructure with an air source heat pump system and site-wide services will be upgraded. Conservation will be undertaken to existing historic buildings, including roof and window replacements, and façade repair.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013653067",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lizzi Hewitt-Brown",
"email": "l.hewittbrown@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "07824 375 211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00566823",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley, Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "WD4 8UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House,, Home Park Mill Link,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00566823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@srm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00566823",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T16:06:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:06:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00566823",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Royal Observatory Greenwich, Redevelopment and Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOTE TO TENDERERS: The anticipated value of this contract is between £25m and £35m, and it is expected to be delivered in two phases, with the scope and timing of the phasing to be confirmed at ITP stage. Phase 1 (comprising the south part of the site) is likely to commence in early 2026, and Phase 2 (comprising the north part of the site) in early 2027. It is expected that the north part of the site will remain operational and open to the public until late 2026, when it will close for decant and contractor mobilisation. \nThe Redevelopment and Refurbishment Project at the Royal Observatory Greenwich (the Observatory) is a capital masterplan that will secure the future of an internationally significant site. The Observatory is designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument and UNESCO World Heritage Site, has several listed buildings within the footprint, and is wholly situated within a grade I listed park (Greenwich Park). \nThe masterplan will secure the future of the Observatory as a science centre and visitor attraction through new build enhancements and conservation of the existing historic buildings. The new build aspects include: a new entrance pavilion, supported garden walk structure to extend the site footprint, an external elliptical stair to the Great Equatorial Building, a connection between the existing Planetarium lobby and South Building to create a new science engagement space, and new café kiosk. Accessibility will also be improved through new lift provision and improved landscaping. The site will be decarbonised through the replacement of gas infrastructure with an air source heat pump system and site-wide services will be upgraded. Conservation will be undertaken to existing historic buildings, including roof and window replacements, and façade repair.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013653067",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lizzi Hewitt-Brown",
"email": "l.hewittbrown@gardiner.com",
"telephone": "07824 375 211"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00566823",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley, Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "WD4 8UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House,, Home Park Mill Link,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00566823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@srm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}