Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
The Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) (The Client) is in the process of preparing a tender for Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) FM services across their multisite estate. Through the procurement process the Client seeks to establish an open and collaborative partnership with an experienced Contractor capable of delivering a high-performing, resilient service that adapts effectively to evolving requirements, market conditions, and unforeseen challenges without compromising the overall performance and outcomes of the service. The successful Contractor shall provide full planned and reactive maintenance service for all relevant assets. For the avoidance of doubt all assets, unless otherwise stated, shall be considered to be inclusive of all associated infrastructure including, but not limited to controls, valves, pipework and ductwork. The Contractor shall demonstrate sensitivity to the context of the Client’s unique estate, ensuring the service is appropriately tailored to the operational requirements and challenges of a heritage environment, including working in and around historic buildings, the Collection, Client staff and subcontractors as well as members of the public. Sustainability considerations shall be embedded at all stages of the service lifecycle, from planning and procurement to delivery and performance monitoring, with a focus on minimising environmental impact and maximising social value. In collaboration with the Client, the Contractor shall take a proactive role in identifying innovative approaches, reducing waste and cost, and supporting the Client’s long-term sustainability objectives through continuous improvement and transparent performance reporting. Total value £8,500,000 Contract dates (estimated) December 2026 3 years (initial term) Optional Extensions of 2x2 years Total term of 7 years. Main procurement category Services CPV classifications 50000000Repair and maintenance services. 45310000Electrical installation work. 71700000Monitoring and control services. Contract locations UKI51 - Bexley and Greenwich ENGAGEMENT Engagement deadline 24.10.2025 Engagement process description The preliminary market engagement process is split into two Stages: Stage One - Open Survey – which will remain open from 17th September 2025 until 30th of September 2025. To participate please follow the provided link and submit your answers as prompted. https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe9X5XB_thjzunlVxFicZBW-HohuZkjATxTLqb4qxUVOJ2trQ/viewform?usp=dialog Stage Two - targeted engagement with selected respondents – estimated to take place from 13th October 2025 until 24th of October 2025. The procurement process is being undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of Stage One – the open survey is to provide the RMG with a general understanding of: The level of market interest in this opportunity; The capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver the service; The appetite of suppliers to engage in any further preliminary market engagement activities; and to subsequently further inform the development of the final procurement strategy. Based on the responses received through the open survey, the RMG will undertake targeted engagement with selected respondents who will be chosen to ensure representation across a range of organisation types and sizes, including varying levels of turnover and employee count. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is entirely voluntary. Choosing not to participate will not disadvantage any supplier in the forthcoming procurement process. The provided responses will not form part of any subsequent evaluation process and will have no impact on any future tender submission to RMG. The Preliminary Market Engagement process is being managed on behalf of the RMG by Mortice Consulting Limited. Any questions relating to the survey should be directed to arleta.andreasik-paton@morticeconsulting.com RMG is committed to conducting this exercise in a fair, transparent, and proportionate manner. We confirm that: •All data received as part of this preliminary market engagement will be managed in accordance with Regulation 98(4) of the Procurement Act 2023 and will be deleted no later than three years after a contract is entered into. •Any personal data provided will be processed in accordance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. •A conflicts of interest assessment has been completed for all individuals who will have access to survey responses. •In line with Regulation 16(4) of the Procurement Act 2023, the tender documents will include an aggregated summary of all responses received. This summary will not contain any information that identifies individual suppliers. It is currently anticipated (subject to change) that the formal procurement will be launched in first quarter of 2026, with contract commencement in fourth quarter of 2026, following mobilisation period. Suppliers wishing to be notified of the tender opportunity should ensure they are registered on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) where all relevant notices will be published. PARTICIPATION Particular suitability Large and Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) CONTRACTING AUTHORITY The National Maritime Museum The National Maritime Museum Park Row London SE10 9NF To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980568100
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Repair and maintenance services, Monitoring and control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,223 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 963 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 963 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 963 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage One - Open Survey – which will remain open from 16th September 2025 until 30th of September 2025. To participate please follow the provided link and submit your answers as prompted. | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059bf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 09:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T10:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Museums Greenwich M&E Service Term Contract 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) (The Client) is in the process of preparing a tender for Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) FM services across their multisite estate. Through the procurement process the Client seeks to establish an open and collaborative partnership with an experienced Contractor capable of delivering a high-performing, resilient service that adapts effectively to evolving requirements, market conditions, and unforeseen challenges without compromising the overall performance and outcomes of the service.\nThe successful Contractor shall provide full planned and reactive maintenance service for all relevant assets. For the avoidance of doubt all assets, unless otherwise stated, shall be considered to be inclusive of all associated infrastructure including, but not limited to controls, valves, pipework and ductwork.\nThe Contractor shall demonstrate sensitivity to the context of the Client’s unique estate, ensuring the service is appropriately tailored to the operational requirements and challenges of a heritage environment, including working in and around historic buildings, the Collection, Client staff and subcontractors as well as members of the public.\nSustainability considerations shall be embedded at all stages of the service lifecycle, from planning and procurement to delivery and performance monitoring, with a focus on minimising environmental impact and maximising social value. In collaboration with the Client, the Contractor shall take a proactive role in identifying innovative approaches, reducing waste and cost, and supporting the Client’s long-term sustainability objectives through continuous improvement and transparent performance reporting.\nTotal value \n£8,500,000\nContract dates (estimated)\nDecember 2026\n3 years (initial term) \nOptional Extensions of 2x2 years\nTotal term of 7 years.\nMain procurement category\nServices\nCPV classifications\n50000000Repair and maintenance services.\n45310000Electrical installation work.\n71700000Monitoring and control services.\nContract locations\nUKI51 - Bexley and Greenwich\nENGAGEMENT\nEngagement deadline\n24.10.2025\nEngagement process description\nThe preliminary market engagement process is split into two Stages:\nStage One - Open Survey – which will remain open from 17th September 2025 until 30th of September 2025. To participate please follow the provided link and submit your answers as prompted.\nhttps://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe9X5XB_thjzunlVxFicZBW-HohuZkjATxTLqb4qxUVOJ2trQ/viewform?usp=dialog\nStage Two - targeted engagement with selected respondents – estimated to take place from 13th October 2025 until 24th of October 2025.\nThe procurement process is being undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe purpose of Stage One – the open survey is to provide the RMG with a general understanding of:\nThe level of market interest in this opportunity;\nThe capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver the service;\nThe appetite of suppliers to engage in any further preliminary market engagement activities; and\nto subsequently further inform the development of the final procurement strategy.\nBased on the responses received through the open survey, the RMG will undertake targeted engagement with selected respondents who will be chosen to ensure representation across a range of organisation types and sizes, including varying levels of turnover and employee count.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement is entirely voluntary. Choosing not to participate will not disadvantage any supplier in the forthcoming procurement process. The provided responses will not form part of any subsequent evaluation process and will have no impact on any future tender submission to RMG. \nThe Preliminary Market Engagement process is being managed on behalf of the RMG by Mortice Consulting Limited. Any questions relating to the survey should be directed to arleta.andreasik-paton@morticeconsulting.com\nRMG is committed to conducting this exercise in a fair, transparent, and proportionate manner. We confirm that:\n•All data received as part of this preliminary market engagement will be managed in accordance with Regulation 98(4) of the Procurement Act 2023 and will be deleted no later than three years after a contract is entered into.\n•Any personal data provided will be processed in accordance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. \n•A conflicts of interest assessment has been completed for all individuals who will have access to survey responses.\n•In line with Regulation 16(4) of the Procurement Act 2023, the tender documents will include an aggregated summary of all responses received. This summary will not contain any information that identifies individual suppliers.\nIt is currently anticipated (subject to change) that the formal procurement will be launched in first quarter of 2026, with contract commencement in fourth quarter of 2026, following mobilisation period. Suppliers wishing to be notified of the tender opportunity should ensure they are registered on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) where all relevant notices will be published.\nPARTICIPATION\nParticular suitability\nLarge and Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) \nCONTRACTING AUTHORITY\nThe National Maritime Museum\nThe National Maritime Museum \nPark Row\nLondon\nSE10 9NF\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980568100",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum, Park Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maciej Wroblewski",
"email": "mwroblewski@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Stage One - Open Survey – which will remain open from 16th September 2025 until 30th of September 2025. To participate please follow the provided link and submit your answers as prompted."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T10:05:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Museums Greenwich M&E Service Term Contract 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Museums Greenwich (RMG) (The Client) is in the process of preparing a tender for Mechanical & Electrical (M&E) FM services across their multisite estate. Through the procurement process the Client seeks to establish an open and collaborative partnership with an experienced Contractor capable of delivering a high-performing, resilient service that adapts effectively to evolving requirements, market conditions, and unforeseen challenges without compromising the overall performance and outcomes of the service.\nThe successful Contractor shall provide full planned and reactive maintenance service for all relevant assets. For the avoidance of doubt all assets, unless otherwise stated, shall be considered to be inclusive of all associated infrastructure including, but not limited to controls, valves, pipework and ductwork.\nThe Contractor shall demonstrate sensitivity to the context of the Client’s unique estate, ensuring the service is appropriately tailored to the operational requirements and challenges of a heritage environment, including working in and around historic buildings, the Collection, Client staff and subcontractors as well as members of the public.\nSustainability considerations shall be embedded at all stages of the service lifecycle, from planning and procurement to delivery and performance monitoring, with a focus on minimising environmental impact and maximising social value. In collaboration with the Client, the Contractor shall take a proactive role in identifying innovative approaches, reducing waste and cost, and supporting the Client’s long-term sustainability objectives through continuous improvement and transparent performance reporting.\nTotal value \n£8,500,000\nContract dates (estimated)\nDecember 2026\n3 years (initial term) \nOptional Extensions of 2x2 years\nTotal term of 7 years.\nMain procurement category\nServices\nCPV classifications\n50000000Repair and maintenance services.\n45310000Electrical installation work.\n71700000Monitoring and control services.\nContract locations\nUKI51 - Bexley and Greenwich\nENGAGEMENT\nEngagement deadline\n24.10.2025\nEngagement process description\nThe preliminary market engagement process is split into two Stages:\nStage One - Open Survey – which will remain open from 17th September 2025 until 30th of September 2025. To participate please follow the provided link and submit your answers as prompted.\nhttps://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe9X5XB_thjzunlVxFicZBW-HohuZkjATxTLqb4qxUVOJ2trQ/viewform?usp=dialog\nStage Two - targeted engagement with selected respondents – estimated to take place from 13th October 2025 until 24th of October 2025.\nThe procurement process is being undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe purpose of Stage One – the open survey is to provide the RMG with a general understanding of:\nThe level of market interest in this opportunity;\nThe capability and capacity of suppliers to deliver the service;\nThe appetite of suppliers to engage in any further preliminary market engagement activities; and\nto subsequently further inform the development of the final procurement strategy.\nBased on the responses received through the open survey, the RMG will undertake targeted engagement with selected respondents who will be chosen to ensure representation across a range of organisation types and sizes, including varying levels of turnover and employee count.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement is entirely voluntary. Choosing not to participate will not disadvantage any supplier in the forthcoming procurement process. The provided responses will not form part of any subsequent evaluation process and will have no impact on any future tender submission to RMG. \nThe Preliminary Market Engagement process is being managed on behalf of the RMG by Mortice Consulting Limited. Any questions relating to the survey should be directed to arleta.andreasik-paton@morticeconsulting.com\nRMG is committed to conducting this exercise in a fair, transparent, and proportionate manner. We confirm that:\n•All data received as part of this preliminary market engagement will be managed in accordance with Regulation 98(4) of the Procurement Act 2023 and will be deleted no later than three years after a contract is entered into.\n•Any personal data provided will be processed in accordance with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. \n•A conflicts of interest assessment has been completed for all individuals who will have access to survey responses.\n•In line with Regulation 16(4) of the Procurement Act 2023, the tender documents will include an aggregated summary of all responses received. This summary will not contain any information that identifies individual suppliers.\nIt is currently anticipated (subject to change) that the formal procurement will be launched in first quarter of 2026, with contract commencement in fourth quarter of 2026, following mobilisation period. Suppliers wishing to be notified of the tender opportunity should ensure they are registered on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) where all relevant notices will be published.\nPARTICIPATION\nParticular suitability\nLarge and Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) \nCONTRACTING AUTHORITY\nThe National Maritime Museum\nThe National Maritime Museum \nPark Row\nLondon\nSE10 9NF\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980568100",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Maritime Museum, Park Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maciej Wroblewski",
"email": "mwroblewski@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:05:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Stage One - Open Survey – which will remain open from 16th September 2025 until 30th of September 2025. To participate please follow the provided link and submit your answers as prompted."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}