Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (60%)
Price (40%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
For full details in relation to subject matter of this procurement, please refer to the scope and specification document named Royal Charter Vessel Replacement, scope and specification which is included as part of the tender documentation on the Portal. In summary, Peel Ports are looking to award up to a 2 year fixed term Agreement (with an additional 12 month warranty), to 1 (one) successful Tenderer. Peel Ports are looking to replace its current survey vessel (Royal Charter) which is approaching end of life and facilitate the modal shift from aged specifications to a high-spec performing vessel with capabilities for the company’s enhanced hydrographic survey offering. The scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to; • A versatile and multi-functional vessel, dedicated to afloat survey operations and is capable to facilitate hydrographic survey duties and personnel transportation. • An ability to reach the required speed, carry and handle the required weight and provide sufficient space for crew, surveyors and equipment. • The capacity to provide good ride quality, safety and protection from extreme conditions. • The design and construction of the hull structure shall provide strength for the safe operation of the vessel, at its service draught and maximum service speed, to withstand the sea and weather conditions likely to be encountered in the intended area category of operation. • Fully conform in all aspects to the current version of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) Workboat Code Edition 3, The safety of small workboats and pilot boats – a Code of Practice and is to be capable of being coded to area category 2 waters. (Categories of Operation) • Hull form is preferred to be that of a twin hull "catamaran" type. • The vessel shall be in the range of 13 metres to 17 metres. • The vessels draft should be between one (1) and two (2) metres. • The vessel shall be capable of undertaking surveying activities at speeds of 5 knots whilst having steerage way, also achieving 20 knots+ upon transits. • Vessel shall have the ability to carry 12 persons with seating, plus all other loadings as specified.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Survey vessels, Ships and boats, Boats, Specialised boats | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,492 | 2 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 139 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058674-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 16:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058674-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-20T09:30:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-13T22:30:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-23T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98220&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058674-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058674-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T17:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDHC/C0165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Charter Vessel Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058674-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058674-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T17:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ Short list to invite to ITT Stage Launch ITT Mid-tender Review Meetings ITT Submissions Tenderer Clarification Meetings (including Demonstrations & Presentations) Legal Review Meetings Tenderer Site Visits BAFO Standstill Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "For full details in relation to subject matter of this procurement, please refer to the scope and specification document named Royal Charter Vessel Replacement, scope and specification which is included as part of the tender documentation on the Portal. In summary, Peel Ports are looking to award up to a 2 year fixed term Agreement (with an additional 12 month warranty), to 1 (one) successful Tenderer. Peel Ports are looking to replace its current survey vessel (Royal Charter) which is approaching end of life and facilitate the modal shift from aged specifications to a high-spec performing vessel with capabilities for the company’s enhanced hydrographic survey offering. The scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to; • A versatile and multi-functional vessel, dedicated to afloat survey operations and is capable to facilitate hydrographic survey duties and personnel transportation. • An ability to reach the required speed, carry and handle the required weight and provide sufficient space for crew, surveyors and equipment. • The capacity to provide good ride quality, safety and protection from extreme conditions. • The design and construction of the hull structure shall provide strength for the safe operation of the vessel, at its service draught and maximum service speed, to withstand the sea and weather conditions likely to be encountered in the intended area category of operation. • Fully conform in all aspects to the current version of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) Workboat Code Edition 3, The safety of small workboats and pilot boats – a Code of Practice and is to be capable of being coded to area category 2 waters. (Categories of Operation) • Hull form is preferred to be that of a twin hull \"catamaran\" type. • The vessel shall be in the range of 13 metres to 17 metres. • The vessels draft should be between one (1) and two (2) metres. • The vessel shall be capable of undertaking surveying activities at speeds of 5 knots whilst having steerage way, also achieving 20 knots+ upon transits. • Vessel shall have the ability to carry 12 persons with seating, plus all other loadings as specified.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "60 Days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T22:30:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98220&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "Melissa.Rimmer@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 01519496078"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058674-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T17:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MDHC/C0165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
{
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
{
"id": "34520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boats"
},
{
"id": "34521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialised boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Charter Vessel Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058674-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058674-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T17:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ Short list to invite to ITT Stage Launch ITT Mid-tender Review Meetings ITT Submissions Tenderer Clarification Meetings (including Demonstrations & Presentations) Legal Review Meetings Tenderer Site Visits BAFO Standstill Contract Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "For full details in relation to subject matter of this procurement, please refer to the scope and specification document named Royal Charter Vessel Replacement, scope and specification which is included as part of the tender documentation on the Portal. In summary, Peel Ports are looking to award up to a 2 year fixed term Agreement (with an additional 12 month warranty), to 1 (one) successful Tenderer. Peel Ports are looking to replace its current survey vessel (Royal Charter) which is approaching end of life and facilitate the modal shift from aged specifications to a high-spec performing vessel with capabilities for the company’s enhanced hydrographic survey offering. The scope associated with this opportunity is summarised below but not limited to; • A versatile and multi-functional vessel, dedicated to afloat survey operations and is capable to facilitate hydrographic survey duties and personnel transportation. • An ability to reach the required speed, carry and handle the required weight and provide sufficient space for crew, surveyors and equipment. • The capacity to provide good ride quality, safety and protection from extreme conditions. • The design and construction of the hull structure shall provide strength for the safe operation of the vessel, at its service draught and maximum service speed, to withstand the sea and weather conditions likely to be encountered in the intended area category of operation. • Fully conform in all aspects to the current version of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) Workboat Code Edition 3, The safety of small workboats and pilot boats – a Code of Practice and is to be capable of being coded to area category 2 waters. (Categories of Operation) • Hull form is preferred to be that of a twin hull \"catamaran\" type. • The vessel shall be in the range of 13 metres to 17 metres. • The vessels draft should be between one (1) and two (2) metres. • The vessel shall be capable of undertaking surveying activities at speeds of 5 knots whilst having steerage way, also achieving 20 knots+ upon transits. • Vessel shall have the ability to carry 12 persons with seating, plus all other loadings as specified.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "60 Days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T22:30:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98220&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWZ-2267-YTZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa Rimmer",
"email": "Melissa.Rimmer@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 01519496078"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}