← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Same Day Service

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide a Same Day Service to Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM) • King Edwards VII, Windsor • St Marks Hospital, Maidenhead. The Same Day Urgent Care service is a GP led service, supported by experienced staff who have undergone additional training to enable the effective management, assessment and treatment of minor injuries, illness and wounds (St Mark's Service Only). Patients will access the services through their own general practice. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,2311 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 1.6 average (24 of 41 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e115
Latest release ID056029-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 09:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026tenderUpdate056029-2026
14 Nov 2025award, contract073828-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:08:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e115",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0053",
    "title": "Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Same Day Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner has awarded a contract to East Berkshire Primary Care Limited for a 10-month contract commencing 1st June 2026.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 10-month contract term is £443,508.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Same Day Service to Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM)\n•\tKing Edwards VII, Windsor \n•\tSt Marks Hospital, Maidenhead.\nThe Same Day Urgent Care service is a GP led service, supported by experienced staff who have undergone additional training to enable the effective management, assessment and treatment of minor injuries, illness and wounds (St Mark's Service Only). Patients will access the services through their own general practice.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056029-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "056029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:08:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e115",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0053",
    "title": "Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Same Day Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner has awarded a contract to East Berkshire Primary Care Limited for a 10-month contract commencing 1st June 2026.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 10-month contract term is £443,508.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Same Day Service to Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM)\n•\tKing Edwards VII, Windsor \n•\tSt Marks Hospital, Maidenhead.\nThe Same Day Urgent Care service is a GP led service, supported by experienced staff who have undergone additional training to enable the effective management, assessment and treatment of minor injuries, illness and wounds (St Mark's Service Only). Patients will access the services through their own general practice.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2025 · 073828-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T10:13:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e115",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073828-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP29827R",
          "name": "East Berkshire Primary Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Same Day Service to Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead\nRoyal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Same Day Service (RBWM) \n•\tKing Edwards VII, Windsor \n•\tSt Marks Hospital, Maidenhead.\nThe Same Day Urgent Care service is a GP led service, supported by experienced staff who have undergone additional training to enable the effective management, assessment and treatment of minor injuries, illness and wounds (St Mark's Service Only). Patients will access the services through their own general practice.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 10-month contract term is £443,508. \nThe contract period will commence on 01 June 2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that East Berkshire Primary Care Limited have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) Same Day Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Same Day Service to Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead (RBWM)\n•\tKing Edwards VII, Windsor \n•\tSt Marks Hospital, Maidenhead.\nThe Same Day Urgent Care service is a GP led service, supported by experienced staff who have undergone additional training to enable the effective management, assessment and treatment of minor injuries, illness and wounds (St Mark's Service Only). Patients will access the services through their own general practice.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 27 November 2025 \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29827R",
      "name": "East Berkshire Primary Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29827R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "East Berkshire Primary Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119301",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073828-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 443508,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073828-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 27 November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider East Berkshire Primary Care Limited in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that East Berkshire Primary Care Limited has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to East Berkshire Primary Care Limited under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}