Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Contract for a works contractor to undertake heating improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves the replacement and upgrade of the entire estate-wide heating system, including: o New external primary distribution pipework o Riser installation and upgrades within blocks o New internal heating systems (radiators and pipework) in both Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings o Fire-stopping and compartmentation measures (bespoke solutions as needed) o Validation and delivery of compliant mechanical ventilation (Part F Building Regulations) Page 2 to 10 o Removal and decommissioning of legacy systems o Asbestos surveys and safe removal works associated with heating and riser installations, as required.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 22 | 14 median · 17 average (3 of 22 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 826 | 6 median · 10.3 average (10 of 826 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060956 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004565-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 20:33:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004565-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=afca5633-23f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,399,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | tender | 004565-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T20:33:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11399999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13680000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity Conditions of Participation:\nThe Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project which has been set as £5,700,000 with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate's 2 most recent financial years. For financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13.\nLegal Capacity Conditions of Participation:\nAcceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "A1 Case Studies\nPlease provide three case studies for three separate projects.\nFor each of the three case studies:\n• You must submit at least one case study that demonstrates all three experience types listed below.\n• Alternatively, you may split the experience types across two or three separate case studies, if all three experience types are clearly demonstrated within your chosen projects.\n• If you submit one case study that covers all three experience types, you may also submit up to two additional case studies showcasing relevant experience.\n• If you submit two case studies that cover all three experience types, you may also submit an additional case study showcasing relevant experience.\nThe experience types that you are required to demonstrate is:\n1. At least one case study should demonstrate your experience of communal heating replacement projects, for a minimum value of £6m.\n2. At least one case study should demonstrate your experience of working in Listed / Heritage / Conservation buildings.\n3. At least one case study should demonstrate experience in a large occupied residential setting (at least 100 residential units).\nFor each case study, provide the following project details:\n• Project title\n• Project address\n• Full name and registered address of the Employer\n• Employer contact details (name, role, organisation, email, and phone number – references may be taken up)\n• Form of Contract used (e.g., JCT D&B, JCT SBC, NEC ECC, etc.)\n• Contract start and completion dates\n• Contract Sum at award\n• Delay/Liquidated Damages – whether any were deducted and total value\n• Health and Safety – number of RIDDOR reportable incidents and near misses\n• Disputes – whether any arose, how they were resolved (e.g., through adjudication, mediation, or other).\n• Description of the project, including the key challenges associated with each experience type—working in listed, heritage or conservation buildings, communal heating replacement works, and projects delivered in occupied residential settings of at least 100 units. Describe how these challenges were addressed in practice, detailing the management strategies, solutions implemented, and the lessons learned throughout delivery.\nAssessment Criteria (PASS/FAIL)\nPASS\nA Pass will be awarded where the case studies meet all the criteria set out above and demonstrate:\n• At least one case study demonstrating experience of working in Listed / Heritage / Conservation buildings\n• At least one case study demonstrating experience on communal heating replacement projects of £6m or more\n• At least one case study must demonstrate experience in a large occupied residential setting, at least 100 residential units where works have been carried out within the occupied dwellings.\nFAIL\nA Fail will be awarded where the case studies do not meet the following criteria:\n• Where any of the three case studies do not sufficiently demonstrate key experience.\nBidders must score a Pass for each case study to be considered for progression. Where a Fail is assessed for any case study, the responses to items A2 – A5 will not be evaluated.\nInstructions for A2 – A5 inclusive.\nThe following questions are independent of the case studies provided above. However, bidders may reference information from their case studies where relevant. These questions should be answered once only and not repeated for each case study.\nA2 Project Delivery (50%)\nDemonstrate your experience of delivering district heating upgrades within occupied residential blocks, particularly on conservation or listed estates. Your experience must include:\n• How you managed the overall project of replacing and upgrading an entire estate-wide heating system\n• How you managed access constraints and overcame any issues, with particular reference to access refusals or no-access properties\n• How you managed engagement with key stakeholders (including the client team, local authority, consultants, and neighbours and any others) throughout the contract period.\nExperience on conservation or listed estates is welcomed, but not a mandatory requirement.\nA3 Coordination of Works (10%)\nExplain how you have previously approached coordination of intrusive heating works with other contractors carrying out works in the same building. Your response must explain how the works were sequenced to minimise return visits and protect finished areas.\nA4 Quality Assurance (20%)\nExplain the quality assurance processes you have to ensure the heating systems are installed to specification and fully commissioned before handover. Your response should include how you demonstrated compliance with BSR expectations on record keeping and verification. Your response should include post-completion processes for M&E installations.\nA5 Resident Engagement (20%)\nExplain your approach to resident communication, resident liaison, and minimising disruption in a live building setting explaining how you communicated with residents and/or stakeholders about heating shutdowns, works inside homes and post-installation support. Your response should explain how your engagement approach took into consideration any vulnerable residents/stakeholders or residents/stakeholders with specific needs (e.g. hoarding, mobility issues, translation) and how engagement was managed.\nConditions of participation\nProject specific case studies as set out in Technical ability conditions of participation in this Notice."
},
{
"description": "Project specific case studies as set out in Technical ability conditions of participation in this Notice.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowley Way Estate Heating Infrastructure Works (re-issue)",
"value": {
"amount": 11399999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13680000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T20:33:53Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process will include up to four stages as follows:\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate Questionnaire (ITPQ) with Conditions of \nParticipation\nThis stage follows the process set out in this document and the process set out in \nSection 11.\nStage 2 – Initial Tender Submission Offer (ITSO)\nStage 3 - Invitation to Participate in Negotiation (ITPN)\nStage 4 – Final Tender "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Contract for a works contractor to undertake heating improvement works at Rowley\nWay Estate. The scheme involves the replacement and upgrade of the entire estate-wide\nheating system, including:\no New external primary distribution pipework\no Riser installation and upgrades within blocks\no New internal heating systems (radiators and pipework) in both Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings\no Fire-stopping and compartmentation measures (bespoke solutions as needed)\no Validation and delivery of compliant mechanical ventilation (Part F Building Regulations)\nPage 2 to 10\no Removal and decommissioning of legacy systems\no Asbestos surveys and safe removal works associated with heating and riser\ninstallations, as required.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=afca5633-23f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roopam Bhachu",
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004565-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T20:33:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060956",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11399999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13680000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity Conditions of Participation:\nThe Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project which has been set as £5,700,000 with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate's 2 most recent financial years. For financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13.\nLegal Capacity Conditions of Participation:\nAcceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "A1 Case Studies\nPlease provide three case studies for three separate projects.\nFor each of the three case studies:\n• You must submit at least one case study that demonstrates all three experience types listed below.\n• Alternatively, you may split the experience types across two or three separate case studies, if all three experience types are clearly demonstrated within your chosen projects.\n• If you submit one case study that covers all three experience types, you may also submit up to two additional case studies showcasing relevant experience.\n• If you submit two case studies that cover all three experience types, you may also submit an additional case study showcasing relevant experience.\nThe experience types that you are required to demonstrate is:\n1. At least one case study should demonstrate your experience of communal heating replacement projects, for a minimum value of £6m.\n2. At least one case study should demonstrate your experience of working in Listed / Heritage / Conservation buildings.\n3. At least one case study should demonstrate experience in a large occupied residential setting (at least 100 residential units).\nFor each case study, provide the following project details:\n• Project title\n• Project address\n• Full name and registered address of the Employer\n• Employer contact details (name, role, organisation, email, and phone number – references may be taken up)\n• Form of Contract used (e.g., JCT D&B, JCT SBC, NEC ECC, etc.)\n• Contract start and completion dates\n• Contract Sum at award\n• Delay/Liquidated Damages – whether any were deducted and total value\n• Health and Safety – number of RIDDOR reportable incidents and near misses\n• Disputes – whether any arose, how they were resolved (e.g., through adjudication, mediation, or other).\n• Description of the project, including the key challenges associated with each experience type—working in listed, heritage or conservation buildings, communal heating replacement works, and projects delivered in occupied residential settings of at least 100 units. Describe how these challenges were addressed in practice, detailing the management strategies, solutions implemented, and the lessons learned throughout delivery.\nAssessment Criteria (PASS/FAIL)\nPASS\nA Pass will be awarded where the case studies meet all the criteria set out above and demonstrate:\n• At least one case study demonstrating experience of working in Listed / Heritage / Conservation buildings\n• At least one case study demonstrating experience on communal heating replacement projects of £6m or more\n• At least one case study must demonstrate experience in a large occupied residential setting, at least 100 residential units where works have been carried out within the occupied dwellings.\nFAIL\nA Fail will be awarded where the case studies do not meet the following criteria:\n• Where any of the three case studies do not sufficiently demonstrate key experience.\nBidders must score a Pass for each case study to be considered for progression. Where a Fail is assessed for any case study, the responses to items A2 – A5 will not be evaluated.\nInstructions for A2 – A5 inclusive.\nThe following questions are independent of the case studies provided above. However, bidders may reference information from their case studies where relevant. These questions should be answered once only and not repeated for each case study.\nA2 Project Delivery (50%)\nDemonstrate your experience of delivering district heating upgrades within occupied residential blocks, particularly on conservation or listed estates. Your experience must include:\n• How you managed the overall project of replacing and upgrading an entire estate-wide heating system\n• How you managed access constraints and overcame any issues, with particular reference to access refusals or no-access properties\n• How you managed engagement with key stakeholders (including the client team, local authority, consultants, and neighbours and any others) throughout the contract period.\nExperience on conservation or listed estates is welcomed, but not a mandatory requirement.\nA3 Coordination of Works (10%)\nExplain how you have previously approached coordination of intrusive heating works with other contractors carrying out works in the same building. Your response must explain how the works were sequenced to minimise return visits and protect finished areas.\nA4 Quality Assurance (20%)\nExplain the quality assurance processes you have to ensure the heating systems are installed to specification and fully commissioned before handover. Your response should include how you demonstrated compliance with BSR expectations on record keeping and verification. Your response should include post-completion processes for M&E installations.\nA5 Resident Engagement (20%)\nExplain your approach to resident communication, resident liaison, and minimising disruption in a live building setting explaining how you communicated with residents and/or stakeholders about heating shutdowns, works inside homes and post-installation support. Your response should explain how your engagement approach took into consideration any vulnerable residents/stakeholders or residents/stakeholders with specific needs (e.g. hoarding, mobility issues, translation) and how engagement was managed.\nConditions of participation\nProject specific case studies as set out in Technical ability conditions of participation in this Notice."
},
{
"description": "Project specific case studies as set out in Technical ability conditions of participation in this Notice.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowley Way Estate Heating Infrastructure Works (re-issue)",
"value": {
"amount": 11399999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13680000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004565-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004565-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T20:33:53Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The process will include up to four stages as follows:\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate Questionnaire (ITPQ) with Conditions of \nParticipation\nThis stage follows the process set out in this document and the process set out in \nSection 11.\nStage 2 – Initial Tender Submission Offer (ITSO)\nStage 3 - Invitation to Participate in Negotiation (ITPN)\nStage 4 – Final Tender "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Contract for a works contractor to undertake heating improvement works at Rowley\nWay Estate. The scheme involves the replacement and upgrade of the entire estate-wide\nheating system, including:\no New external primary distribution pipework\no Riser installation and upgrades within blocks\no New internal heating systems (radiators and pipework) in both Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings\no Fire-stopping and compartmentation measures (bespoke solutions as needed)\no Validation and delivery of compliant mechanical ventilation (Part F Building Regulations)\nPage 2 to 10\no Removal and decommissioning of legacy systems\no Asbestos surveys and safe removal works associated with heating and riser\ninstallations, as required.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=afca5633-23f5-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roopam Bhachu",
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}