Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality — Includes 10% social value (40%)
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
View official notice ↗Official source
Contract for a works contractor to undertake Better Homes improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves refurbishment of 66 dwellings to the Camden Home Standard, including: o Full kitchen and bathroom replacements o Electrical rewiring and compliance upgrades o Interior finishes (decoration, flooring, tiling) o Joinery reinstatement and conservation repairs o Removal of non-compliant/unauthorised modifications o Asbestos surveys and removal works, including within ceiling voids, risers, kitchens, and bathrooms o Delivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality — Includes 10% social value (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 19 | 23.5 median · 23.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 711 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 711 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 711 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05980e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055586-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 16:06:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055586-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-13T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To be submitted via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tender | 055586-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055586-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:06:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05980e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract ID: DN784809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Includes 10% social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1. The Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project which has been set as £1,690,000 (based on 1.5x contract value) with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate’s 2 most recent financial years. \nFor financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13. \n2. Acceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016.\n3. Case Studies\nCould you please provide three case studies where your company acted as the main contractor? \nAt least one of these projects must demonstrate undertaking internal refurbishment works at a Grade II Listed building. \nEach project should be comparable to the Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Internal Refurbishment Works in terms of:\n•\tScale (approx. 50 occupied residential properties)\n•\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement \n•\tValue (£1.3m)\n•\tLocation (Grade II Listed Building)\nFor each case study, provide the following project details:\n•\tProject title\n•\tProject address\n•\tFull name and registered address of the Employer\n•\tEmployer contact details (name, role, organisation, email, and phone number – references may be taken up)\n•\tForm of Contract used (e.g., JCT D&B, JCT SBC, NEC ECC, etc.)\n•\tContract start and completion dates\n•\tContract Sum at award \n•\tDelay/Liquidated Damages – whether any were deducted and total value\n•\tHealth and Safety – number of RIDDOR reportable incidents and near misses\n•\tDisputes – whether any arose, how they were resolved (e.g., through adjudication, mediation, or other).\nFor each case study, you must also address the following qualitative evaluation criteria:\nAssessment Criteria\n1. Project Delivery (50%)\nDemonstrate your experience of delivering internal refurbishment works within occupied residential blocks, particularly on conservation or listed estates. Your experience must include:\n•\tHow you managed the overall project of internal refurbishment works for Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings\n•\tHow you managed access constraints and overcame any issues, with particular reference to access refusals or no-access properties\n•\tHow you managed your approach to resident communication, liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting\n•\tHow you managed engagement with key stakeholders (including the client team, local authority, consultants, and neighbours and any others) throughout the contract period.\n2. Coordination of Works (10%)\nExplain how you approached coordination of internal refurbishment works with other contractors carrying out intrusive refurbishment works. How were the works sequenced to minimise return visits and protect finished areas.\n3. Quality Assurance (20%)\nExplain how you ensured compliance with fire safety requirements when carrying out instructive internal works (e.g. fire stopping, reinstatement of service penetrations, working near risers). Your response should include a description of your quality assurance process and third party certification approach. \n4. Resident Engagement (20%)\n•\tExplain your approach to resident communication, resident liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting. \n•\tExplain how your engagement approach to any vulnerable residents or residents with specific needs (e.g. hoarding, mobility issues, translation) and how engagement was managed."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055586-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055586-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:06:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for a works contractor to undertake Better Homes improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves refurbishment of 66 dwellings to the Camden Home Standard, including:\no\tFull kitchen and bathroom replacements\no\tElectrical rewiring and compliance upgrades\no\tInterior finishes (decoration, flooring, tiling)\no\tJoinery reinstatement and conservation repairs\no\tRemoval of non-compliant/unauthorised modifications\no\tAsbestos surveys and removal works, including within ceiling voids, risers, kitchens, and bathrooms\no\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055586-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:06:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05980e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract ID: DN784809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Includes 10% social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "1. The Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project which has been set as £1,690,000 (based on 1.5x contract value) with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate’s 2 most recent financial years. \nFor financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13. \n2. Acceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016.\n3. Case Studies\nCould you please provide three case studies where your company acted as the main contractor? \nAt least one of these projects must demonstrate undertaking internal refurbishment works at a Grade II Listed building. \nEach project should be comparable to the Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Internal Refurbishment Works in terms of:\n•\tScale (approx. 50 occupied residential properties)\n•\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement \n•\tValue (£1.3m)\n•\tLocation (Grade II Listed Building)\nFor each case study, provide the following project details:\n•\tProject title\n•\tProject address\n•\tFull name and registered address of the Employer\n•\tEmployer contact details (name, role, organisation, email, and phone number – references may be taken up)\n•\tForm of Contract used (e.g., JCT D&B, JCT SBC, NEC ECC, etc.)\n•\tContract start and completion dates\n•\tContract Sum at award \n•\tDelay/Liquidated Damages – whether any were deducted and total value\n•\tHealth and Safety – number of RIDDOR reportable incidents and near misses\n•\tDisputes – whether any arose, how they were resolved (e.g., through adjudication, mediation, or other).\nFor each case study, you must also address the following qualitative evaluation criteria:\nAssessment Criteria\n1. Project Delivery (50%)\nDemonstrate your experience of delivering internal refurbishment works within occupied residential blocks, particularly on conservation or listed estates. Your experience must include:\n•\tHow you managed the overall project of internal refurbishment works for Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings\n•\tHow you managed access constraints and overcame any issues, with particular reference to access refusals or no-access properties\n•\tHow you managed your approach to resident communication, liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting\n•\tHow you managed engagement with key stakeholders (including the client team, local authority, consultants, and neighbours and any others) throughout the contract period.\n2. Coordination of Works (10%)\nExplain how you approached coordination of internal refurbishment works with other contractors carrying out intrusive refurbishment works. How were the works sequenced to minimise return visits and protect finished areas.\n3. Quality Assurance (20%)\nExplain how you ensured compliance with fire safety requirements when carrying out instructive internal works (e.g. fire stopping, reinstatement of service penetrations, working near risers). Your response should include a description of your quality assurance process and third party certification approach. \n4. Resident Engagement (20%)\n•\tExplain your approach to resident communication, resident liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting. \n•\tExplain how your engagement approach to any vulnerable residents or residents with specific needs (e.g. hoarding, mobility issues, translation) and how engagement was managed."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1560000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055586-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055586-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:06:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for a works contractor to undertake Better Homes improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves refurbishment of 66 dwellings to the Camden Home Standard, including:\no\tFull kitchen and bathroom replacements\no\tElectrical rewiring and compliance upgrades\no\tInterior finishes (decoration, flooring, tiling)\no\tJoinery reinstatement and conservation repairs\no\tRemoval of non-compliant/unauthorised modifications\no\tAsbestos surveys and removal works, including within ceiling voids, risers, kitchens, and bathrooms\no\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}