← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Works

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£1,300,000
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract for a works contractor to undertake Better Homes improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves refurbishment of 66 dwellings to the Camden Home Standard, including: o Full kitchen and bathroom replacements o Electrical rewiring and compliance upgrades o Interior finishes (decoration, flooring, tiling) o Joinery reinstatement and conservation repairs o Removal of non-compliant/unauthorised modifications o Asbestos surveys and removal works, including within ceiling voids, risers, kitchens, and bathrooms o Delivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement

Delivery location

UKI31, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality — Includes 10% social value (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1944 median · 24.8 average (2,099 of 9,194 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,307 of 9,194 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI312114 median · 17 average (3 of 21 with a bid count)4 average (3 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7388.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 738 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 738 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0597e4
Latest release ID055525-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 15:11:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055525-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo be submitted via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025tender055525-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:11:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract ID: DN784809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1560000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Includes 10% social value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "1. The Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project which has been set as £1,690,000 (based on 1.5x contract value) with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate’s 2 most recent financial years. \nFor financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13. \n2. Acceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016.\n3. Case Studies\nCould you please provide three case studies where your company acted as the main contractor? \nAt least one of these projects must demonstrate undertaking internal refurbishment works at a Grade II Listed building. \nEach project should be comparable to the Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Internal Refurbishment Works in terms of:\n•\tScale (approx. 50 occupied residential properties)\n•\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement \n•\tValue (£1.3m)\n•\tLocation (Grade II Listed Building)\nFor each case study, provide the following project details:\n•\tProject title\n•\tProject address\n•\tFull name and registered address of the Employer\n•\tEmployer contact details (name, role, organisation, email, and phone number – references may be taken up)\n•\tForm of Contract used (e.g., JCT D&B, JCT SBC, NEC ECC, etc.)\n•\tContract start and completion dates\n•\tContract Sum at award \n•\tDelay/Liquidated Damages – whether any were deducted and total value\n•\tHealth and Safety – number of RIDDOR reportable incidents and near misses\n•\tDisputes – whether any arose, how they were resolved (e.g., through adjudication, mediation, or other).\nFor each case study, you must also address the following qualitative evaluation criteria:\nAssessment Criteria\n1. Project Delivery (50%)\nDemonstrate your experience of delivering internal refurbishment works within occupied residential blocks, particularly on conservation or listed estates. Your experience must include:\n•\tHow you managed the overall project of internal refurbishment works for Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings\n•\tHow you managed access constraints and overcame any issues, with particular reference to access refusals or no-access properties\n•\tHow you managed your approach to resident communication, liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting\n•\tHow you managed engagement with key stakeholders (including the client team, local authority, consultants, and neighbours and any others) throughout the contract period.\n2. Coordination of Works (10%)\nExplain how you approached coordination of internal refurbishment works with other contractors carrying out intrusive refurbishment works. How were the works sequenced to minimise return visits and protect finished areas.\n3. Quality Assurance (20%)\nExplain how you ensured compliance with fire safety requirements when carrying out instructive internal works (e.g. fire stopping, reinstatement of service penetrations, working near risers). Your response should include a description of your quality assurance process and third party certification approach.  \n4. Resident Engagement (20%)\n•\tExplain your approach to resident communication, resident liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting. \n•\tExplain how your engagement approach to any vulnerable residents or residents with specific needs (e.g. hoarding, mobility issues, translation) and how engagement was managed."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055525-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055525-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:11:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a works contractor to undertake Better Homes improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves refurbishment of 66 dwellings to the Camden Home Standard, including:\no\tFull kitchen and bathroom replacements\no\tElectrical rewiring and compliance upgrades\no\tInterior finishes (decoration, flooring, tiling)\no\tJoinery reinstatement and conservation repairs\no\tRemoval of non-compliant/unauthorised modifications\no\tAsbestos surveys and removal works, including within ceiling voids, risers, kitchens, and bathrooms\no\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055525-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "055525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:11:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract ID: DN784809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1560000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Includes 10% social value"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "1. The Authority has set a minimum turnover requirement for this project which has been set as £1,690,000 (based on 1.5x contract value) with a current ratio of at least 0.6 for either of the candidate’s 2 most recent financial years. \nFor financial assessment the Authority will utilise financial assessment techniques in line with Cabinet Office information note PPN 02/13. \n2. Acceptance of Contract Conditions and LBC Schedule of Amendments to JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities 2016.\n3. Case Studies\nCould you please provide three case studies where your company acted as the main contractor? \nAt least one of these projects must demonstrate undertaking internal refurbishment works at a Grade II Listed building. \nEach project should be comparable to the Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Internal Refurbishment Works in terms of:\n•\tScale (approx. 50 occupied residential properties)\n•\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement \n•\tValue (£1.3m)\n•\tLocation (Grade II Listed Building)\nFor each case study, provide the following project details:\n•\tProject title\n•\tProject address\n•\tFull name and registered address of the Employer\n•\tEmployer contact details (name, role, organisation, email, and phone number – references may be taken up)\n•\tForm of Contract used (e.g., JCT D&B, JCT SBC, NEC ECC, etc.)\n•\tContract start and completion dates\n•\tContract Sum at award \n•\tDelay/Liquidated Damages – whether any were deducted and total value\n•\tHealth and Safety – number of RIDDOR reportable incidents and near misses\n•\tDisputes – whether any arose, how they were resolved (e.g., through adjudication, mediation, or other).\nFor each case study, you must also address the following qualitative evaluation criteria:\nAssessment Criteria\n1. Project Delivery (50%)\nDemonstrate your experience of delivering internal refurbishment works within occupied residential blocks, particularly on conservation or listed estates. Your experience must include:\n•\tHow you managed the overall project of internal refurbishment works for Better Homes and non-Better Homes dwellings\n•\tHow you managed access constraints and overcame any issues, with particular reference to access refusals or no-access properties\n•\tHow you managed your approach to resident communication, liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting\n•\tHow you managed engagement with key stakeholders (including the client team, local authority, consultants, and neighbours and any others) throughout the contract period.\n2. Coordination of Works (10%)\nExplain how you approached coordination of internal refurbishment works with other contractors carrying out intrusive refurbishment works. How were the works sequenced to minimise return visits and protect finished areas.\n3. Quality Assurance (20%)\nExplain how you ensured compliance with fire safety requirements when carrying out instructive internal works (e.g. fire stopping, reinstatement of service penetrations, working near risers). Your response should include a description of your quality assurance process and third party certification approach.  \n4. Resident Engagement (20%)\n•\tExplain your approach to resident communication, resident liaison, and minimising disruption in a live estate setting. \n•\tExplain how your engagement approach to any vulnerable residents or residents with specific needs (e.g. hoarding, mobility issues, translation) and how engagement was managed."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rowley Way Estate Better Homes Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055525-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055525-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:11:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a works contractor to undertake Better Homes improvement works at Rowley Way Estate. The scheme involves refurbishment of 66 dwellings to the Camden Home Standard, including:\no\tFull kitchen and bathroom replacements\no\tElectrical rewiring and compliance upgrades\no\tInterior finishes (decoration, flooring, tiling)\no\tJoinery reinstatement and conservation repairs\no\tRemoval of non-compliant/unauthorised modifications\no\tAsbestos surveys and removal works, including within ceiling voids, risers, kitchens, and bathrooms\no\tDelivery in accordance with a Heritage Partnership Agreement",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via ProContract - https://procontract.due-north.com ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roopam.bhachu@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}