Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001870-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-29T15:53:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3711",
"name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001870-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3714",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6124 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6124 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowlands Gill Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6124 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
"reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015)(as amended). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process commencing with market engagement was scheduled to commence in April 2020 but due to COVID-19 pressures on both providers and commissioners this was paused.\nA timetable has been provided which sets out the activities/milestones and dates of the future procurement process which will be conducted in line with the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 mirroring an open process.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3711",
"name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Newburn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newcastlegatesheadccg.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3714",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead,",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sherriff Hill,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3713",
"name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesdale House, Westpoint Road, Thornaby,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001870-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 883878,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001870-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001870-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "001870-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-29T15:53:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3711",
"name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001870-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3714",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust,"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6124 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6124 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rowlands Gill Medical Centre",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6124 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
"reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015)(as amended). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process commencing with market engagement was scheduled to commence in April 2020 but due to COVID-19 pressures on both providers and commissioners this was paused.\nA timetable has been provided which sets out the activities/milestones and dates of the future procurement process which will be conducted in line with the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 mirroring an open process.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3711",
"name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Newburn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newcastlegatesheadccg.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3714",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust,",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Gateshead,",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sherriff Hill,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust,"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3713",
"name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesdale House, Westpoint Road, Thornaby,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001870-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 883878,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001870-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}