TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Routine elective inpatient and day case surgery and associated outpatient and diagnostic services for adult NHS patients aged 18 years and over

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Routine elective inpatient and day case surgery and associated outpatient and diagnostic services for adult NHS patients aged 18 years and over". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
91.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
HOLISTIC RECRUITERS LIMITEDTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 61 active published awards; 61 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
HOLISTIC RECRUITERS LIMITED1 win£3,693,900
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Sept 2024, 14:44 BST
Last source update17 Sept 2024, 14:44 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049b8e
What is being bought
Routine elective inpatient and day case surgery and associated outpatient and diagnostic services for adult NHS patients aged 18 years and over.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    17 Sept 2024, 14:44 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    17 Sept 2024, 14:44 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    17 Sept 2024, 14:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Routine elective inpatient and day case surgery and associated outpatient and diagnostic services for adult NHS patients aged 18 years and over at Spire Southampton. An award has been made following direct award process B. £3,759,923 contract value for 12 months 01/04/2024-31/03/2025. This is an existing service and an existing provider.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Sept 2024, 14:44 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £3,759,923
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Spire Healthcare Limited / trading as Spire Southampton hospital
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£3,759,923 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QRL
View buyer profile
  • NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QRL
    Eastleigh, UKJ35
  • Spire Healthcare Limited / trading as Spire Southampton hospital
    supplier

    GB-NHS: NT304
    Southampton, UKJ32
  • The independent patient choice and procurement panel
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. An award has been made following direct award process B.