Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Leeds City Council has recently obtained planning permission for the installation of earth mounding around the boundaries of both Soldiers and Connaught Fields at Roundhay Park. The proposed works aim to: • Protect the historic landscape from damage • Improve public safety • Maintain the character and visual amenity of the conservation area • Use materials appropriate to the park’s naturalistic and historic setting • Prevent unauthorised access • Reduce anti-social activity
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Earthmoving work, Excavating and earthmoving work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Excavating and earthmoving work (45112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 851 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 851 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f21b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 10:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083839-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be submitted via Jaggaer E-Tendering Portal at the following address: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html Tender number - 504 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | tender | 083839-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083839-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f21b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality Separated Approach \n3.1.1\tTenderers must submit proposals that include both price and quality submissions.\n3.1.2\tTender submissions will be evaluated based on responses to the method statements (section 5) that must meet the minimum threshold specified. \n3.1.3\tAll quality submissions will be reviewed and evaluated first to ensure they meet the minimum quality threshold. Tenders that do not meet this threshold will be disqualified from further consideration (refer to Quality Score Guide below).\n3.1.4\tOnly tenders that meet the minimum quality threshold will be evaluated based on price. The lowest price among the qualifying tenders will be accepted.\t\n3.1.5\tThe contract will be awarded to the tenderer with the lowest price that meets the required quality standards."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roundhay Preventative Measures",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council has recently obtained planning permission for the installation of earth mounding around the boundaries of both Soldiers and Connaught Fields at Roundhay Park. \nThe proposed works aim to:\n•\tProtect the historic landscape from damage\n•\tImprove public safety\n•\tMaintain the character and visual amenity of the conservation area\n•\tUse materials appropriate to the park’s naturalistic and historic setting\n•\tPrevent unauthorised access \n•\tReduce anti-social activity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via Jaggaer E-Tendering Portal at the following address: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nTender number - 504",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083839-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T11:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f21b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality Separated Approach \n3.1.1\tTenderers must submit proposals that include both price and quality submissions.\n3.1.2\tTender submissions will be evaluated based on responses to the method statements (section 5) that must meet the minimum threshold specified. \n3.1.3\tAll quality submissions will be reviewed and evaluated first to ensure they meet the minimum quality threshold. Tenders that do not meet this threshold will be disqualified from further consideration (refer to Quality Score Guide below).\n3.1.4\tOnly tenders that meet the minimum quality threshold will be evaluated based on price. The lowest price among the qualifying tenders will be accepted.\t\n3.1.5\tThe contract will be awarded to the tenderer with the lowest price that meets the required quality standards."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roundhay Preventative Measures",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T11:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council has recently obtained planning permission for the installation of earth mounding around the boundaries of both Soldiers and Connaught Fields at Roundhay Park. \nThe proposed works aim to:\n•\tProtect the historic landscape from damage\n•\tImprove public safety\n•\tMaintain the character and visual amenity of the conservation area\n•\tUse materials appropriate to the park’s naturalistic and historic setting\n•\tPrevent unauthorised access \n•\tReduce anti-social activity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via Jaggaer E-Tendering Portal at the following address: https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html\nTender number - 504",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}