← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Roundabout Sponsorship

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£0
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to bid for the right to supply, install and manage a network of roundabout and other sponsorship signs across identified locations within the borough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06646f
Latest release ID042971-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 11:57:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020518-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042971-2026
6 Mar 2026tender020518-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:57:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06646f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "BAY MEDIA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808795",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roundabout Sponsorship",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to bid for the right to supply, install and manage a network of roundabout and other sponsorship signs across identified locations within the borough.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "BAY MEDIA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76a Bermondsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.baymedia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@baymedia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZZ-3923-GJZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "In addition to the provision of roundabout signs, the Council reserves the right to call off additional signage requirements, including but not limited to boundary signs, from this contract as and when required"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional extension 2+2+1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042971-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042971-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:57:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042971-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T12:57:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06646f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
          "name": "BAY MEDIA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808795",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roundabout Sponsorship",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to bid for the right to supply, install and manage a network of roundabout and other sponsorship signs across identified locations within the borough.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03788497",
      "name": "BAY MEDIA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 3UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76a Bermondsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.baymedia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03788497",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@baymedia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYZZ-3923-GJZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "In addition to the provision of roundabout signs, the Council reserves the right to call off additional signage requirements, including but not limited to boundary signs, from this contract as and when required"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional extension 2+2+1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042971-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042971-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:57:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020518-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020518-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:06:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06646f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808795",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions of 2+2+1 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 20%\nPrice 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roundabout Sponsorship",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020518-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020518-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:06:59Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council is inviting proposals from appropriately experienced organisations to supply, install, and manage a network of roundabout and other sponsorship signs across identified locations within the borough.\nThe Council is requesting that providers offer the Council a minimum income guarantee and a percentage of any income generated.\nFull details and application pack can be found on The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}