Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Procured under the PA2023 Open Process. North Tyneside Council and Northumberland County Council are committed to delivering positive outcomes for homeless households. The Service is for the provision of: • A response to reports of rough sleeping across Northumberland and North Tyneside, with verification and support visits completed; • Proactive visits to key hotspot areas across North Tyneside and Northumberland, which are known to rough sleepers; • Assertive outreach support for people sleeping rough in North Tyneside and Northumberland and for rough sleepers who meet the criteria and are placed in temporary accommodation, including, but not limited to, those placed under the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP); and • The provision and management of 'Somewhere Safe To Stay' (SSTS) temporary accommodation, including support to residents within the scheme. SSTS is to only be provided within the North Tyneside area and for rough sleepers within North Tyneside. Value of Contract is £525,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a42f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Aug 02 2026 16:02:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057180-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 072962-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | tender | 057180-2026 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060568-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072962-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-02T17:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a42f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Services",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-02T17:02:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procured under the PA2023 Open Process.\nNorth Tyneside Council and Northumberland County Council are committed to delivering positive outcomes for homeless households. \nThe Service is for the provision of:\n•\tA response to reports of rough sleeping across Northumberland and North Tyneside, with verification and support visits completed;\n•\tProactive visits to key hotspot areas across North Tyneside and Northumberland, which are known to rough sleepers; \n•\tAssertive outreach support for people sleeping rough in North Tyneside and Northumberland and for rough sleepers who meet the criteria and are placed in temporary accommodation, including, but not limited to, those placed under the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP); and \n•\tThe provision and management of 'Somewhere Safe To Stay' (SSTS) temporary accommodation, including support to residents within the scheme. SSTS is to only be provided within the North Tyneside area and for rough sleepers within North Tyneside. \nValue of Contract is £525,000",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues Eleventh Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.changing-lives.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@changing-lives.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRLX-9848-NVCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072962-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-02T17:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a42f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Services",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-02T17:02:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procured under the PA2023 Open Process.\nNorth Tyneside Council and Northumberland County Council are committed to delivering positive outcomes for homeless households. \nThe Service is for the provision of:\n•\tA response to reports of rough sleeping across Northumberland and North Tyneside, with verification and support visits completed;\n•\tProactive visits to key hotspot areas across North Tyneside and Northumberland, which are known to rough sleepers; \n•\tAssertive outreach support for people sleeping rough in North Tyneside and Northumberland and for rough sleepers who meet the criteria and are placed in temporary accommodation, including, but not limited to, those placed under the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP); and \n•\tThe provision and management of 'Somewhere Safe To Stay' (SSTS) temporary accommodation, including support to residents within the scheme. SSTS is to only be provided within the North Tyneside area and for rough sleepers within North Tyneside. \nValue of Contract is £525,000",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00995799",
"name": "THE CYRENIANS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "H26 The Avenues Eleventh Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.changing-lives.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00995799",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@changing-lives.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRLX-9848-NVCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057180-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T14:34:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a42f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN251689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be made on a 1 year plus 1 year. Total extension 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mobilisation Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management of Resources",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Staff Model, Team Structure, Workforce Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Performance Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Governance and Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Services",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057180-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057180-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:34:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is being conducted via the Open process under Procurement Act 2023.\nNorth Tyneside Council in partnership with Northumberland County Council are seeking a service provision to Support Rough Sleepers. \nBoth Authorities are committed to providing tailored support to those who find themselves at risk of rough sleeping, with the overall aim of reducing the prevalence of rough sleeping and over time, bringing rough sleeping to an end.\nThe contract, for support services for rough sleepers, forms part of a wider range of measures to support homelessness households, including rough sleepers. \nContract amount - £525,000",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open.org\nTender Reference number: OPEN251689",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060568-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:09:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a42f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a combined contract for Rough Sleeping Services running across both North Tyneside and Northumberland. The contract is for the continuation of the Homelessness Response Service and Somewhere Safe to Stay (SSTS) provision, both of which play a vital role in our rough sleeper pathways. £150K Approx.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:09:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions on Interest to be submitted via the OPEN portal reference number OPEN20251689 - Rough Sleeper Services. Event will be conducted via teams on 7th October 2025 at 2.00pm.\nThe event will provide suppliers with information regarding current scope and procurement process and will allow suppliers to submit ideas of what should be included within the scope."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}