← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract

Buyer: West Suffolk Council →

BuyerWest Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Ensuring speedy and effective mental health intervention is critical for people sleeping rough. This contract will be delivered by a dedicated mental health practitioner, based in the Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust Access and Assessment team (or similar community-based service). The contractor will be working with the wider project partners to include the Rough Sleeper Project Manager (RSPM), Rough Sleeper Navigators, Rough Sleeper Outreach, emergency bed provision and Housing First support workers and any other project partners who may join the project under direction of the RSPM.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£39,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d
Latest release ID006706-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 14:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006706-2026
20 Aug 2025award, contract050089-2025
9 Apr 2025award, contract013886-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T14:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
          "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ensuring speedy and effective mental health intervention is critical for people sleeping rough. This contract will be delivered by a dedicated mental health practitioner, based in the Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust Access and Assessment team (or similar community-based service).\nThe contractor will be working with the wider project partners to include the Rough Sleeper Project Manager (RSPM), Rough Sleeper Navigators, Rough Sleeper Outreach, emergency bed provision and Housing First support workers and any other project partners who may join the project under direction of the RSPM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
      "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall Trust Headquarters Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.k.roberts@nsft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39830,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47796
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006706-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006706-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T14:14:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006706-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006706-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T14:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
          "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ensuring speedy and effective mental health intervention is critical for people sleeping rough. This contract will be delivered by a dedicated mental health practitioner, based in the Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust Access and Assessment team (or similar community-based service).\nThe contractor will be working with the wider project partners to include the Rough Sleeper Project Manager (RSPM), Rough Sleeper Navigators, Rough Sleeper Outreach, emergency bed provision and Housing First support workers and any other project partners who may join the project under direction of the RSPM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
      "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall Trust Headquarters Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.k.roberts@nsft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39830,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47796
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006706-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006706-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T14:14:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2025 · 050089-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050089-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T11:19:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47796
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050089-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050089-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:19:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
          "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ensuring speedy and effective mental health intervention is critical for people sleeping rough. This contract will be delivered by a dedicated mental health practitioner, based in the Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust Access and Assessment team (or similar community-based service).\nThe contractor will be working with the wider project partners to include the Rough Sleeper Project Manager (RSPM), Rough Sleeper Navigators, Rough Sleeper Outreach, emergency bed provision and Housing First support workers and any other project partners who may join the project under direction of the RSPM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
      "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall Trust Headquarters Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.k.roberts@nsft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2025 · 013886-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-09T11:02:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47796
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013886-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013886-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-09T11:02:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
          "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Initiative Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ensuring speedy and effective mental health intervention is critical for people sleeping rough. This contract will be delivered by a dedicated mental health practitioner, based in the Norfolk and Suffolk Foundation Trust Access and Assessment team (or similar community-based service). \nThe contractor will be working with the wider project partners to include the Rough Sleeper Project Manager (RSPM), Rough Sleeper Navigators, Rough Sleeper Outreach, emergency bed provision and Housing First support workers and any other project partners who may join the project under direction of the RSPM.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143372",
      "name": "Norfolk Suffolk Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall Trust Headquarters Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.k.roberts@nsft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}