Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment Grant (RSDATG) 2025/2026-Direct Award C
What is being bought
The contract is for the provision of specialist support services to rough sleepers with drug and alcohol dependency, to enable access and engagement with drug and alcohol treatment and move towards long term accommodation. Kingston intends to implement evidence-based drug and alcohol treatment and wrap around support for people sleeping rough or at risk of sleeping rough, including those with co-occurring mental health needs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 3.7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a920 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072108-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 15:03:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 072108-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062683-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072108-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T15:03:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a920",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777143",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment Grant (RSDATG) 2025/2026-Direct Award C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThe decision to award this contract was made under a Delegated Officer Decision by the Service Development & Commissioning Lead for Public Health Services. No conflicts of interest were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist support services to rough sleepers with drug and alcohol dependency, to enable access and engagement with drug and alcohol treatment and move towards long term accommodation.\nKingston intends to implement evidence-based drug and alcohol treatment and wrap around support for people sleeping rough or at risk of sleeping rough, including those with co-occurring mental health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072108-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "072108-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T15:03:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a920",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777143",
"title": "Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment Grant (RSDATG) 2025/2026-Direct Award C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nThe decision to award this contract was made under a Delegated Officer Decision by the Service Development & Commissioning Lead for Public Health Services. No conflicts of interest were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist support services to rough sleepers with drug and alcohol dependency, to enable access and engagement with drug and alcohol treatment and move towards long term accommodation.\nKingston intends to implement evidence-based drug and alcohol treatment and wrap around support for people sleeping rough or at risk of sleeping rough, including those with co-occurring mental health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Oct 2025 · 062683-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "062683-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T08:46:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a920",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062683-2025-DN777143-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163135",
"name": "Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN777143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award Process C is utilised under Provider Selection Regime 2024 on the basis that (i) there is an existing provider for the provisions of healthcare services and their contract is ending (ii) the proposed contract arrangements are not changing (iii) the existing providers satisfies the requirements of the contract to a sufficient standard.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment Grant (RSDATG) 2025/2026-Direct Award C",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of specialist support services to rough sleepers with drug and alcohol dependency, to enable access and engagement with drug and alcohol treatment and move towards long term accommodation.\nKingston intends to implement evidence-based drug and alcohol treatment and wrap around support for people sleeping rough or at risk of sleeping rough, including those with co-occurring mental health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Process C as permitted under Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority during the eight working days after the authority announces its intent to award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1020",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163135",
"name": "Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 6QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Peter’s Church Hall,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kingston Churches Action on Homelessness (KCAH)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163136",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice & Procurement Panel London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice & Procurement Panel London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062683-2025-DN777143-1",
"value": {
"amount": 129889,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062683-2025-DN777143-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Written representations should be sent to commissioning@kingston.gov.uk including the reference number PSR REPRESENTATION: DN735054 - Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Treatment Grant (RSDATG) in the title.\nDetails of the award decision-makers; Royal Borough of Kingston Contract & Commissioning Board\nNo Conflict of Interest detected.\nThe provider was assessed against the 5 key criteria and basic assessment criteria.\nThe key criteria were assessed on equal importance which was proportionate to the value of the contract and the assessment of the current providers ability to deliver the service. Providers ability to continue to deliver was assessed against responses to the key criteria and basic assessment criteria which demonstrated the providers ability to successfully deliver the service with an in-depth understanding of the service outcomes required within the financial envelope of the available grant funding.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}