Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 40% Quality
Commercial — 60% Commercial
Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
Corserv Solutions Ltd - Cormac division wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake full refurbishment of Ross Swing Bridge Penzance under NEC3 Option A. Works as follows: • Removal of bridge via barge to said dockyard, works to take place off site. • Shot blasting and refurbishment, re-painting of bridge structure, masts and masts stays to be completed. • Fabrication of new steel deck plates which will then be galvanised. Work to be carried out within a dockyard. Installation will take place once bridge is back in situ in Penzance. • Fabrication of galvanised new parapet. Installation will take place once bridge is back in situ in Penzance. • Fabrication of new steel footway which will be bonded to new steel deck plate, as per detail. • Footway to be surface using Calcined Bauxite, to be installed by fabricator. • Footway to have polyethylene load bearing foam installed. The bridge is to be barged offsite from Penzance in one piece, to undergo refurbishment in a controlled environment for a period no greater than 6 weeks and returned to site in Penzance by barge”. The intention is to award the contract to the most economically advantageous tenderer based on 40% Quality and 60% Commercial. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 40% Quality
Commercial — 60% Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 882 | 5 median · 103 average (135 of 882 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (159 of 882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 653 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 653 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 653 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067914-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 14:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067914-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-07T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-05T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067914-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067914-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T15:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "60% Commercial"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% commercial 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ross Swing Bridge Penzance - Full Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067914-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067914-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:51:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd - Cormac division wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake full refurbishment of Ross Swing Bridge Penzance under NEC3 Option A. Works as follows: • Removal of bridge via barge to said dockyard, works to take place off site. • Shot blasting and refurbishment, re-painting of bridge structure, masts and masts stays to be completed. • Fabrication of new steel deck plates which will then be galvanised. Work to be carried out within a dockyard. Installation will take place once bridge is back in situ in Penzance. • Fabrication of galvanised new parapet. Installation will take place once bridge is back in situ in Penzance. • Fabrication of new steel footway which will be bonded to new steel deck plate, as per detail. • Footway to be surface using Calcined Bauxite, to be installed by fabricator. • Footway to have polyethylene load bearing foam installed. The bridge is to be barged offsite from Penzance in one piece, to undergo refurbishment in a controlled environment for a period no greater than 6 weeks and returned to site in Penzance by barge”. The intention is to award the contract to the most economically advantageous tenderer based on 40% Quality and 60% Commercial. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Ancell",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067914-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T15:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "60% Commercial"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "60% commercial 40% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ross Swing Bridge Penzance - Full Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067914-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067914-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:51:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd - Cormac division wish to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake full refurbishment of Ross Swing Bridge Penzance under NEC3 Option A. Works as follows: • Removal of bridge via barge to said dockyard, works to take place off site. • Shot blasting and refurbishment, re-painting of bridge structure, masts and masts stays to be completed. • Fabrication of new steel deck plates which will then be galvanised. Work to be carried out within a dockyard. Installation will take place once bridge is back in situ in Penzance. • Fabrication of galvanised new parapet. Installation will take place once bridge is back in situ in Penzance. • Fabrication of new steel footway which will be bonded to new steel deck plate, as per detail. • Footway to be surface using Calcined Bauxite, to be installed by fabricator. • Footway to have polyethylene load bearing foam installed. The bridge is to be barged offsite from Penzance in one piece, to undergo refurbishment in a controlled environment for a period no greater than 6 weeks and returned to site in Penzance by barge”. The intention is to award the contract to the most economically advantageous tenderer based on 40% Quality and 60% Commercial. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will Ancell",
"email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}