Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004129-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T11:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dca7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004129-2025-UOE/2024/093/DB-1",
"title": "Roscrow Wind Turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137326",
"name": "Emergya Wind Technologies (EWT) DirectWind UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/093/DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has the requirement to procure a single wind turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement which complies with the Cornwall Council planning requirements for wind turbines. An EWT turbine has been selected for the below reasons:\n1.\tThe selected turbine meets the national planning policy requirements in respect of sound levels at residential receptors, where these levels might be exceeded, the turbine must be capable of depowering to reduce sound output or curtailing operation completely.\n2.\tEcological surveys confirm the presence of several bat species, some rare, therefore the selected turbine must have the capability to provide programmed start up of the rotor to mitigate against bat mortality which is most likely at normal wind turbine start up conditions. Time of day/seasonal curtailments will also be required if bat mortality levels are excessive.\n3.\tDue to electricity network reverse power congestion, the selected turbine has the capability to provide an ‘Active Network Management’ (ANM) connection. This will require that the turbine curtails or reduces generation at times of network stress. This action is automated, being controlled by signals sent by the network; power down to the acceptable level must be actioned within 5 seconds.\nThe only manufacturer that offers this level of control performance on a turbine of the required size is EWT, the 54x model with 50m hub height is selected from the EWT range as the model that will deliver the most energy, whilst conforming to the Cornwall Council planning policy that requires new wind turbines being placed close to existing machines, to be of a similar size."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roscrow Wind Turbine Supply",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University intends to procure a single wind turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement to position on its land at Tremough.\nThe Turbine must meet specific criteria set out by Cornwall Council planning requirements and the selected turbine is the only one that meets these criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has the requirement to procure a single wind turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement which complies with the Cornwall Council planning requirements for wind turbines. An EWT turbine has been selected for the below reasons:\n1.\tThe selected turbine meets the national planning policy requirements in respect of sound levels at residential receptors, where these levels might be exceeded, the turbine must be capable of depowering to reduce sound output or curtailing operation completely.\n2.\tEcological surveys confirm the presence of several bat species, some rare, therefore the selected turbine must have the capability to provide programmed start up of the rotor to mitigate against bat mortality which is most likely at normal wind turbine start up conditions. Time of day/seasonal curtailments will also be required if bat mortality levels are excessive.\n3.\tDue to electricity network reverse power congestion, the selected turbine has the capability to provide an ‘Active Network Management’ (ANM) connection. This will require that the turbine curtails or reduces generation at times of network stress. This action is automated, being controlled by signals sent by the network; power down to the acceptable level must be actioned within 5 seconds.\nThe only manufacturer that offers this level of control performance on a turbine of the required size is EWT, the 54x model with 50m hub height is selected from the EWT range as the model that will deliver the most energy, whilst conforming to the Cornwall Council planning policy that requires new wind turbines being placed close to existing machines, to be of a similar size.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Burchill",
"email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137326",
"name": "Emergya Wind Technologies (EWT) DirectWind UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Emergya Wind Technologies (EWT) DirectWind UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004129-2025-UOE/2024/093/DB-1",
"title": "Roscrow Wind Turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004129-2025-UOE/2024/093/DB-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004129-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "004129-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T11:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dca7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004129-2025-UOE/2024/093/DB-1",
"title": "Roscrow Wind Turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137326",
"name": "Emergya Wind Technologies (EWT) DirectWind UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/093/DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University has the requirement to procure a single wind turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement which complies with the Cornwall Council planning requirements for wind turbines. An EWT turbine has been selected for the below reasons:\n1.\tThe selected turbine meets the national planning policy requirements in respect of sound levels at residential receptors, where these levels might be exceeded, the turbine must be capable of depowering to reduce sound output or curtailing operation completely.\n2.\tEcological surveys confirm the presence of several bat species, some rare, therefore the selected turbine must have the capability to provide programmed start up of the rotor to mitigate against bat mortality which is most likely at normal wind turbine start up conditions. Time of day/seasonal curtailments will also be required if bat mortality levels are excessive.\n3.\tDue to electricity network reverse power congestion, the selected turbine has the capability to provide an ‘Active Network Management’ (ANM) connection. This will require that the turbine curtails or reduces generation at times of network stress. This action is automated, being controlled by signals sent by the network; power down to the acceptable level must be actioned within 5 seconds.\nThe only manufacturer that offers this level of control performance on a turbine of the required size is EWT, the 54x model with 50m hub height is selected from the EWT range as the model that will deliver the most energy, whilst conforming to the Cornwall Council planning policy that requires new wind turbines being placed close to existing machines, to be of a similar size."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roscrow Wind Turbine Supply",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University intends to procure a single wind turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement to position on its land at Tremough.\nThe Turbine must meet specific criteria set out by Cornwall Council planning requirements and the selected turbine is the only one that meets these criteria.",
"classification": {
"id": "31121320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind turbines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has the requirement to procure a single wind turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement which complies with the Cornwall Council planning requirements for wind turbines. An EWT turbine has been selected for the below reasons:\n1.\tThe selected turbine meets the national planning policy requirements in respect of sound levels at residential receptors, where these levels might be exceeded, the turbine must be capable of depowering to reduce sound output or curtailing operation completely.\n2.\tEcological surveys confirm the presence of several bat species, some rare, therefore the selected turbine must have the capability to provide programmed start up of the rotor to mitigate against bat mortality which is most likely at normal wind turbine start up conditions. Time of day/seasonal curtailments will also be required if bat mortality levels are excessive.\n3.\tDue to electricity network reverse power congestion, the selected turbine has the capability to provide an ‘Active Network Management’ (ANM) connection. This will require that the turbine curtails or reduces generation at times of network stress. This action is automated, being controlled by signals sent by the network; power down to the acceptable level must be actioned within 5 seconds.\nThe only manufacturer that offers this level of control performance on a turbine of the required size is EWT, the 54x model with 50m hub height is selected from the EWT range as the model that will deliver the most energy, whilst conforming to the Cornwall Council planning policy that requires new wind turbines being placed close to existing machines, to be of a similar size.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Burchill",
"email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137326",
"name": "Emergya Wind Technologies (EWT) DirectWind UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Emergya Wind Technologies (EWT) DirectWind UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004129-2025-UOE/2024/093/DB-1",
"title": "Roscrow Wind Turbine and associated service & maintenance agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004129-2025-UOE/2024/093/DB-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}