Lot 1: Babergh District Council
Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Babergh District Council →
Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform
Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their Roofing Works Contracts. This opportunity will include two geographic Lots, one for each District. The estimated combined annual contracts value is circa GBP2,000,000.00 to GBP4,000,000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contracts will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.
UKH14, GB
Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Mid Suffolk District Council.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof-covering work, Roof-tiling work, Roof-slating work, Roof insulation work | Not published |
| 2 | Roof-covering work, Roof-tiling work, Roof-slating work, Roof insulation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 68 | 4 median · 21.5 average (36 of 68 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (39 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 727 | 7 median · 37.3 average (3 of 727 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066501-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 22:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066501-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066501-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066501-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T23:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR-11194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Babergh District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Mid Suffolk District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Mid Suffolk District Council.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45261212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-slating work"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45261212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-slating work"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing Replacement Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T23:35:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A Supplier cannot be awarded more than one Lot. A Supplier may state their Lot priorities within their Response, should they be top-placed on both Lots."
},
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their Roofing Works Contracts.\nThis opportunity will include two geographic Lots, one for each District.\nThe estimated combined annual contracts value is circa GBP2,000,000.00 to GBP4,000,000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT.\nIt is intended that the contracts will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks have been identified that would impact the performance of the Contract, where the impact cannot be known at this stage but may relate to a Contract modification if the risk was to materialise:\n1.Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of a Contract\n2.Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards\n3.Risk of changes in technology, IT solutions or systems\n4.Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services\n5.Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the Contract to increase (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost of living crisis)\n6.Risk of unforeseen political impact\n7.Risk of unforeseen increase in property volume.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066501-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T23:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR-11194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Babergh District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Mid Suffolk District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Roofing Works Contract relating to properties within Mid Suffolk District Council.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45261212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-slating work"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45261212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-slating work"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing Replacement Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T23:35:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A Supplier cannot be awarded more than one Lot. A Supplier may state their Lot priorities within their Response, should they be top-placed on both Lots."
},
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their Roofing Works Contracts.\nThis opportunity will include two geographic Lots, one for each District.\nThe estimated combined annual contracts value is circa GBP2,000,000.00 to GBP4,000,000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT.\nIt is intended that the contracts will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks have been identified that would impact the performance of the Contract, where the impact cannot be known at this stage but may relate to a Contract modification if the risk was to materialise:\n1.Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of a Contract\n2.Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards\n3.Risk of changes in technology, IT solutions or systems\n4.Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services\n5.Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the Contract to increase (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost of living crisis)\n6.Risk of unforeseen political impact\n7.Risk of unforeseen increase in property volume.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}