← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerORBIT GROUP LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

S20 compliant delivery of roofing requirements under capital programme and additional requirements, scope to be confirmed

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (3 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05138c
Latest release ID021433-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 15:07:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planning021433-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T16:07:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05138c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPL0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "S20 compliant delivery of roofing requirements under capital programme and additional requirements, scope to be confirmed",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021433-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021433-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:07:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021433-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T16:07:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05138c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPL0031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "S20 compliant delivery of roofing requirements under capital programme and additional requirements, scope to be confirmed",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021433-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021433-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T16:07:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}