Lot 1
No lot description published.
The project is for the refurbishment of pitched and flats roof and associated components including but not limited to chimneys, leadwork, dormers rainwater goods and insulation. The properties are all owned by Selwood Housing and are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and BATHNES geographical areas and are generally located within 1 hours drive of Trowbridge in Wiltshire. The requirement is to upgrade the roofing and associated components to a high standard in line with the specifications of approved roofing systems suppliers, and Selwood Housing's own specifications for the additional elements. The estimated property numbers requiring works is circa 150 -200 per annum. Properties are mainly a mixture of terraced and semi-detached bungalows, 2-storey houses and 2-3 storey blocks of flats and associated flat roofed buildings.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 701 | 2 median · 58.7 average (112 of 701 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (117 of 701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 766 | 6 median · 10.3 average (10 of 766 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058072 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046053-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 10:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-10-31T23:59:59Z |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | planning | 046053-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | planning | 045707-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046053-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T11:35:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058072",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SEL-05-2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will likely have annual extensions, although Selwood Housing will reserve the right to extend for alternative periods of time if supplier performance warrants longer extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing and Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The project is for the refurbishment of pitched and flats roof and associated components including but not limited to chimneys, leadwork, dormers rainwater goods and insulation. The properties are all owned by Selwood Housing and are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and BATHNES geographical areas and are generally located within 1 hours drive of Trowbridge in Wiltshire.\nThe requirement is to upgrade the roofing and associated components to a high standard in line with the specifications of approved roofing systems suppliers, and Selwood Housing's own specifications for the additional elements. The estimated property numbers requiring works is circa 150 -200 per annum. Properties are mainly a mixture of terraced and semi-detached bungalows, 2-storey houses and 2-3 storey blocks of flats and associated flat roofed buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168336",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T11:35:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046053-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T11:35:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058072",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SEL-05-2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will likely have annual extensions, although Selwood Housing will reserve the right to extend for alternative periods of time if supplier performance warrants longer extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing and Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The project is for the refurbishment of pitched and flats roof and associated components including but not limited to chimneys, leadwork, dormers rainwater goods and insulation. The properties are all owned by Selwood Housing and are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and BATHNES geographical areas and are generally located within 1 hours drive of Trowbridge in Wiltshire.\nThe requirement is to upgrade the roofing and associated components to a high standard in line with the specifications of approved roofing systems suppliers, and Selwood Housing's own specifications for the additional elements. The estimated property numbers requiring works is circa 150 -200 per annum. Properties are mainly a mixture of terraced and semi-detached bungalows, 2-storey houses and 2-3 storey blocks of flats and associated flat roofed buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168336",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T11:35:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045707-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:13:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058072",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SEL-05-2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roofing and Associated Works",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is for the refurbishment of pitched and flats roof and associated components including but not limited to chimneys, leadwork, dormers rainwater goods and insulation. The properties are all owned by Selwood Housing and are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and BATHNES geographical areas and are generally located within 1 hours drive of Trowbridge in Wiltshire.\nThe requirement is to upgrade the roofing and associated components to a high standard in line with the specifications of approved roofing systems suppliers, and Selwood Housing's own specifications for the additional elements. The estimated property numbers requiring works is circa 150 -200 per annum. Properties are mainly a mixture of terraced and semi-detached bungalows, 2-storey houses and 2-3 storey blocks of flats and associated flat roofed buildings.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168336",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045707-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045707-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:13:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested bidders are required to register an interest via the procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com email address. A remote supplier engagement event will be arranged for interested parties towards the end of August. This is to be a one off event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}