← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Roofing and Associated Works

Buyer: Selwood Housing Society Ltd →

BuyerSelwood Housing Society Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Nov 2022
Value£6,000,000
Published18 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Selwood Housing requires to supply and delivery of a property roofing and associated works programme over the next 4 years. The project will consist of social housing, houses and bungalows roughly within a 20-mile radius of Trowbridge, Wiltshire. Contractors will be required to conduct surveys on properties and renewing selected roofing systems to the main roof covering to include making good to disturbed surfaces and structures together with all associated work. The aim of the project is to appoint 5 contractors onto a Framework Contract that will last for 4 years. The 5 contractors appointed to the Framework will be invited to participate in further competitions for 2 geographical lots. Each lot will be awarded to a separate Contractor. To ensure competition and effective supplier performance, the further competitions will be awarded for a year with the option to extend for a year if performance is of the required standard.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement exercise aims to appoint a number of contractors onto a framework. It is anticipated that 5 contractors will be party to the framework. Following the award of the framework a further competition will be issued for two geographical lots which will be awarded to separate contractors. The framework award will be evaluated based on quality, the further competition for the lots will be based on price.

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11035 median · 56 average (37 of 103 with a bid count)5.6 average (42 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6326 median · 10.2 average (12 of 1,632 with a bid count)4.9 average (14 of 1,632 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0350f8
Latest release ID029255-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 18 2022 07:55:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2022tender029255-2022
12 Jul 2022planning019023-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029255-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-18T08:55:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66139",
    "name": "Selwood Housing Society Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be renewed in due course."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The procurement exercise aims to appoint a number of contractors onto a framework. It is anticipated that 5 contractors will be party to the framework. Following the award of the framework a further competition will be issued for two geographical lots which will be awarded to separate contractors. The framework award will be evaluated based on quality, the further competition for the lots will be based on price.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lot 1 will cover Bradford on Avon, Trowbridge, Westbury and Warminster and Lot 2 will cover Melksham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing and Associated Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing requires to supply and delivery of a property roofing and associated works programme over the next 4 years. The project will consist of social housing, houses and bungalows roughly within a 20-mile radius of Trowbridge, Wiltshire. Contractors will be required to conduct surveys on properties and renewing selected roofing systems to the main roof covering to include making good to disturbed surfaces and structures together with all associated work. The aim of the project is to appoint 5 contractors onto a Framework Contract that will last for 4 years. The 5 contractors appointed to the Framework will be invited to participate in further competitions for 2 geographical lots. Each lot will be awarded to a separate Contractor. To ensure competition and effective supplier performance, the further competitions will be awarded for a year with the option to extend for a year if performance is of the required standard.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66139",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Society Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE  ",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Society Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44276",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Group  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Group  "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2022 · 029255-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029255-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-18T08:55:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66139",
    "name": "Selwood Housing Society Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be renewed in due course."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The procurement exercise aims to appoint a number of contractors onto a framework. It is anticipated that 5 contractors will be party to the framework. Following the award of the framework a further competition will be issued for two geographical lots which will be awarded to separate contractors. The framework award will be evaluated based on quality, the further competition for the lots will be based on price.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lot 1 will cover Bradford on Avon, Trowbridge, Westbury and Warminster and Lot 2 will cover Melksham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing and Associated Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not applicable",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing requires to supply and delivery of a property roofing and associated works programme over the next 4 years. The project will consist of social housing, houses and bungalows roughly within a 20-mile radius of Trowbridge, Wiltshire. Contractors will be required to conduct surveys on properties and renewing selected roofing systems to the main roof covering to include making good to disturbed surfaces and structures together with all associated work. The aim of the project is to appoint 5 contractors onto a Framework Contract that will last for 4 years. The 5 contractors appointed to the Framework will be invited to participate in further competitions for 2 geographical lots. Each lot will be awarded to a separate Contractor. To ensure competition and effective supplier performance, the further competitions will be awarded for a year with the option to extend for a year if performance is of the required standard.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66139",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Society Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE  ",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Society Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44276",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Group  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Group  "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2022 · 019023-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "019023-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-12T11:39:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-57458",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A reroofing programme for circa 300 properties over 3 years. Additional information: The procurement strategy for this project is currently being defined. It is likely that the contract will be a multi supplier framework based on regional lots that is subject to further competition. Further details will be available when the tender is published. To register an interest, please contact the email address in this notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The project will consist of Social housing, houses and bungalows roughly within a 20 mile radius of Trowbridge, Wiltshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-roofing Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing requires to supply and delivery of a 300-property reroofing programme over the next 3 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57458",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}