Roof Repairs and Replacements
Buyer: Fife Council →
What is being bought
It is Fife Councils intention to establish a new framework for roof repairs and renewals, with four lots as follows Lot 1 Pitched Roof Repairs and Maintenance Lot 2 Pitched Roof Replacements Lot 3 Flat Roof Repairs and Maintenance Lot 4 Flat Roof Replacements The works will be carried out on domestic and non-domestic properties
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 38 | 3 median · 4.2 average (21 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (24 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bda8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013535-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 12 2023 08:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 013535-2023 |
| 11 Apr 2023 | tender | 010303-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013535-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-12T09:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728712"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0133",
"title": "Roof Repairs and Replacements",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline extended for one week due to unforeseen circumstances",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-06-02"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-26"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is Fife Councils intention to establish a new framework for roof repairs and renewals, with four lots as follows\nLot 1 Pitched Roof Repairs and Maintenance\nLot 2 Pitched Roof Replacements\nLot 3 Flat Roof Repairs and Maintenance\nLot 4 Flat Roof Replacements\nThe works will be carried out on domestic and non-domestic properties",
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Watson",
"email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2023 · 013535-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013535-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-12T09:39:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728712"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0133",
"title": "Roof Repairs and Replacements",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline extended for one week due to unforeseen circumstances",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-06-02"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-26"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is Fife Councils intention to establish a new framework for roof repairs and renewals, with four lots as follows\nLot 1 Pitched Roof Repairs and Maintenance\nLot 2 Pitched Roof Replacements\nLot 3 Flat Roof Repairs and Maintenance\nLot 4 Flat Roof Replacements\nThe works will be carried out on domestic and non-domestic properties",
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dawn Watson",
"email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Apr 2023 · 010303-2023 · tender
{
"id": "010303-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T09:06:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bda8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000728712"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0133",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pitched Roof Repairs and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "\"Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months with the option to extend for up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "General Pitched Roofing and Repairs including emergencies\nEmergency / Roof Leaks/ Clear Roofs / Clean rhones/ gutters\nChimney works including flashing and lead work",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 15,
"minimumCandidates": 15
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Community benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Pitched Roof Replacements",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "\"Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months with the option to extend up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Pitched Roof Replacements",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 15,
"minimumCandidates": 15
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Flat Roof Repair and Maintenace",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "\"Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months with option to extend up 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Flat roof repair and maintenance covering all of the following areas\nGeneral Flat Roofing and Repairs including emergencies\nEmergency / Roof Leaks/ Clear Roofs / Clean rhones/ gutters",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 15,
"minimumCandidates": 15
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Flat Roof Replacements",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "\"Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\""
},
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months with the option to extend up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Flat Roof Replacements",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 15,
"minimumCandidates": 15
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Fife"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof Repairs and Replacements",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "It is Fife Councils intention to establish a new framework for roof repairs and renewals, with four lots as follows\nLot 1 Pitched Roof Repairs and Maintenance\nLot 2 Pitched Roof Replacements\nLot 3 Flat Roof Repairs and Maintenance\nLot 4 Flat Roof Replacements\nThe works will be carried out on domestic and non-domestic properties",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Question 4B.5.1b - 4B.5.2 Insurance\nOrganisations must also have or commit to have the relevant levels of insurance cover before the framework starts or we will exclude you from this procurement.\nGBP 10m Employers Liability\nGBP 5m Public Liability\nPlease provide supporting documentation\nQuestion 4B6 Current Ratio\nWe can exclude you from this procurement if, in our opinion, you cannot finance the agreement we intend to award such that there are unreasonable risks, which are more likely than not to occur with a result that is likely to have a significant adverse impact on:\nAchieving Fife Council requirements\nQuality & sustainability of service\nFuture health of your organisation\nFuture health of sub-contractors\nA Current Ratio will be applied - Current Assets will be divided by Current Liabilities.\nTenderers are to provide their\nCurrent assets and Current liabilities in relation to their published accounts for the last two years. Tenderers are expected to achieve a ratio of 1 or more. Where a Tenderer does not meet this requirement further details should be provided to confirm why, and the Council may undertake additional financial checks and a qualitative judgement shall be made as to the financial capacity of the Tenderer.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Question 4B.5.1b - 4B.5.2 Insurance\nQuestion 4B6 Current Ratio"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "4C.1 4C1.1 We will evaluate organisation’s experience and capability relative to what we intend to buy, in particular:\nSupplying the same services\nAchieving the same or similar outcomes\nSuppliers will be required to provide 3 examples of works for each of the lots being applied for carried out in the past 5 years.\nNotes of key importance here is the relevance of each if the examples given to the services required.\nDetails should include\nClients\nValue\nfull description of the work involved in each scenario.\nThis is not an exhaustive list.\nA maximum word count of 500 words will apply to each example in this question\n4C.4 Please provide a statement of the relevant supply chain management and /or tracking systems used\n4C.6 4C.6.1 We can exclude you from this procurement if you don’t hold the following please provide supporting documentation\nQualified Timed Served Tradesmen\nCSCS Card\nGas Safe - Operatives must be trained in the discipline of the work being carried out and hold the appropriate certificates ie CCN 1. CEN-WAT, HTR 1, CKR1, MET 1,CPA 1.\nAsbestos Awareness Category 3 Certificate\nWorking at Heights\nFor Lots 3 and 4 Tenderers must be suitably qualified and certified for flat roof systems used please provide supporting documentation\nOr equivalent\n4C.7 We can exclude you from this procurement if you don’t hold a SEPA waste carriers licence Or equivalent\n4C.8.1 4C.8.2 We will evaluate your organisation’s annual manpower and managerial staff levels over the last 3 years to ensure adequate resources are in place to support the delivery of this framework agreement. We can exclude you from this procurement if, in our opinion, you cannot resource the agreement we intend to award\n4C.9 Suppliers will be required to demonstrate that they have access to the relevant Plant and Tools, to allow access to the required roofs whilst complying with Health and Safety Directives. These can include the following but are not limited to this\nEPL\nLeo Platform\nand any other relevant plant and tools.\n4D.1 4D2.2 Organisations must confirm they have in place documented, monitoring and reviewing arrangements on an ongoing basis for\nQuality Assurance\nHealth & Safety\nEnvironmental Management\nDocumented arrangements that the organisation has a system for monitoring quality management procedures on an on-going basis",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C.1 4C1.1 Experience\n4C.4 Supply Chain\n4C.6 4C.6.1 Professional Qualifications\n4C.7 Environmental Management\n4C.8.1 4C.8.2 Manpower\n4C.9 Relevant Tools and Plant\n4D.1 4D2.2 Quality Assurance and Environmental Management Standards"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Dawn Watson",
"email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3049",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=728712.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers shall provide a Community Benefits delivery plan/ methodology as part of their tender submission, fully describing how they would intend to\nEngage with the targeted unemployed persons and demonstrate an understanding of their employment-related needs\nEngage with or provide the employability services required to support the targeted unemployed persons\nWork with their sub-contractors and suppliers who will provide the training placement and employment opportunities\nEnsure that each employed individual has a high quality experience maximising their chances of gaining and sustaining longer term future employment, describing the likely various stages of involvement and support to be given.\n(SC Ref:728712)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}