Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Roof and Render Measured Term Contract 2025-2029
Roof maintenance work
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Roof-covering and roof-painting work
+6 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Renfrewshire Council: "Roof and Render Measured Term Contract 2025-2029". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Renfrewshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Renfrewshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Renfrewshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 65 active published awards; 65 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Renfrewshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT | Last source update19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRoof maintenance work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof-covering and roof-painting work, Roof-covering work, Roof-framing work, Roof-painting and other coating work, Roof-painting work, Roof-slating work, Roof-tiling work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a9b | ||
What is being bought
East Renfrewshire Council are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to undertake the installation of roof and render works at various domestic addresses within the East Renfrewshire geographical area as part of a planned capital and ad-hoc replacement programme.
This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure.
Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T.
The Value shown in this notice is excluding VAT
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT - Published value updated to £10,650,000
21 May 2025, 13:14 BST - Status changed to active
21 May 2025, 13:14 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2025, 13:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 26 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
21 May 2025, 13:14 BST - Buyer information updated
21 May 2025, 13:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEast Renfrewshire Council are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to undertake the installation of roof and render works at various domestic addresses within the East Renfrewshire geographical area as part of a planned capital and ad-hoc replacement programme. Roof renewal works will include removal of old roof tiles, battens and underlay and replacement with new. Depending on build up it may involve replacement of fascias and soffits, expansion pipes and some chimney works (repair, removal, resealing, etc.). Render works will involve hacking off of old render (if boss), scrim mesh (if existing is painted), scrim coat and application of new render coat. Often includes some painting of basecourses, window cills, etc. Sometimes also needs overcills if they're not wide enough. The duration of the contract shall be 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Nov 2025, 15:12 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ailsa Building Contractors Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £10,000,000 · signed 20 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 9 (lot 1) electronicBids: 9 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 9 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Renfrewshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1036Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published