← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Rollestone Camp Kitchen Construction

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Feb 2024
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Supply all plant, labour and materials, with contractor design portions, to construct a new kitchen dining facility within the confines of Rollestone Camp for completion within FY24/25.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Site preparation work 45100000Site preparation and clearance work 45111200Ground-drainage work 45111240Topsoil-stripping work 45112210Landscaping work 45112700Building construction work 45210000Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities 45212420Structural steelworks 45223210Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities/entities REALISATION_REQUIREMENTS_SPECIFIED_CONTRACTING_AUTHORITIES

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, suitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e52
Latest release ID001836-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 18 2024 16:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-01T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2024tender001836-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001836-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T16:50:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102925",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e52",
    "title": "Rollestone Camp Kitchen Construction",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": 1,
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply all plant, labour and materials, with contractor design portions, to construct a new kitchen dining facility within the confines of Rollestone Camp for completion within FY24/25.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-01T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45100000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Site preparation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45111200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45111240",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Ground-drainage work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45112210",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Topsoil-stripping work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45112700",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Landscaping work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45210000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Building construction work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45212420",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
      },
      {
        "id": "45223210",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Structural steelworks"
      },
      {
        "id": "REALISATION_REQUIREMENTS_SPECIFIED_CONTRACTING_AUTHORITIES",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities/entities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102925",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tilshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 150, Westdown Camp"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.landmarcsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Emma Wrigley",
        "email": "emma.wrigley@landmarc.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607 for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2024 · 001836-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001836-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T16:50:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102925",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e52",
    "title": "Rollestone Camp Kitchen Construction",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": 1,
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply all plant, labour and materials, with contractor design portions, to construct a new kitchen dining facility within the confines of Rollestone Camp for completion within FY24/25.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-01T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45100000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Site preparation work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45111200",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45111240",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Ground-drainage work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45112210",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Topsoil-stripping work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45112700",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Landscaping work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45210000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Building construction work"
      },
      {
        "id": "45212420",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
      },
      {
        "id": "45223210",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Structural steelworks"
      },
      {
        "id": "REALISATION_REQUIREMENTS_SPECIFIED_CONTRACTING_AUTHORITIES",
        "scheme": "TED_TYPE_WORK_CONTRACT",
        "description": "Realisation, by whatever means of work, corresponding to the requirements specified by the contracting authorities/entities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102925",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tilshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 150, Westdown Camp"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.landmarcsolutions.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Emma Wrigley",
        "email": "emma.wrigley@landmarc.mod.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=57607 for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}