← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Roller Shutter Door Maintenance

Buyer: Norse Eastern Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorse Eastern Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Oct 2023
Value£350,000
Published22 Sept 2023

What is being bought

There are currently 107 maintained properties in Norfolk that require roller shutter door servicing and maintenance under this contract. The property portfolio is diverse and includes Fire stations, Libraries, Farms and premises providing social care to both adults and children.

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Installation of shutters 45421142

Lot details

Lot 1

There are currently 107 maintained properties in Norfolk that require roller shutter door servicing and maintenance under this contract. The property portfolio is diverse and includes Fire stations, Libraries, Farms and premises providing social care to both adults and children.

Statusactive
Value£350,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of shutters (45421142); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1284 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,128 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,246 of 17,128 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH15714 median · 19.6 average (17 of 71 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1905.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,190 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,190 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04030d
Latest release ID028054-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 22 2023 13:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/62GFFG2EK6
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2023tender028054-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028054-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T14:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04030d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93261",
    "name": "Norse Eastern Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04030d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "There are currently 107 maintained properties in Norfolk that require roller shutter door  servicing and maintenance under this contract.  The property portfolio is diverse and includes Fire stations, Libraries, Farms and premises providing social care to both adults and children.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich and East Norfolk,North and West Norfolk,Breckland and South Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roller Shutter Door Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Norwich"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "There are currently 107 maintained properties in Norfolk that require roller shutter door  servicing and maintenance under this contract.  The property portfolio is diverse and includes Fire stations, Libraries, Farms and premises providing social care to both adults and children.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421142",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of shutters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/62GFFG2EK6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93261",
      "name": "Norse Eastern Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Trading Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07445476",
        "legalName": "Norse Eastern Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Installation-of-shutters./62GFFG2EK6",
        "name": "Alison Dodsley",
        "email": "alison.dodsley@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603894162"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93262",
      "name": "Norse Eastern Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Eastern Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Installation-of-shutters./62GFFG2EK6\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Installation-of-shutters./62GFFG2EK6</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62GFFG2EK6\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62GFFG2EK6</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023922-PRO-24026776",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2023 · 028054-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028054-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-22T14:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04030d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93261",
    "name": "Norse Eastern Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04030d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "There are currently 107 maintained properties in Norfolk that require roller shutter door  servicing and maintenance under this contract.  The property portfolio is diverse and includes Fire stations, Libraries, Farms and premises providing social care to both adults and children.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich and East Norfolk,North and West Norfolk,Breckland and South Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roller Shutter Door Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Norwich"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "There are currently 107 maintained properties in Norfolk that require roller shutter door  servicing and maintenance under this contract.  The property portfolio is diverse and includes Fire stations, Libraries, Farms and premises providing social care to both adults and children.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421142",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of shutters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/62GFFG2EK6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93261",
      "name": "Norse Eastern Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://norsegroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Authority Trading Company"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07445476",
        "legalName": "Norse Eastern Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Installation-of-shutters./62GFFG2EK6",
        "name": "Alison Dodsley",
        "email": "alison.dodsley@norsegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603894162"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93262",
      "name": "Norse Eastern Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norse Eastern Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Installation-of-shutters./62GFFG2EK6\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Installation-of-shutters./62GFFG2EK6</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62GFFG2EK6\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/62GFFG2EK6</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023922-PRO-24026776",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}