Lot 1
Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises
Award criteria
price
Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises
UK
Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Racking | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Racking (39151100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,390 | 6 median · 51.6 average (544 of 1,390 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (580 of 1,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 364 | 20 median · 150.6 average (133 of 364 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (139 of 364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052772-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 11:57:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052772-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T12:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182700",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052772-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697883",
"name": "Rackline Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roller Racking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises",
"classification": {
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a call-off under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6308, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a compliant competitive procurement process.\nIn accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts based on a framework agreement without the need to publish a new contract notice, provided that the award is made in line with the terms of the framework.\nThis contract was awarded in accordance with the framework's prescribed call-off procedures and within its scope, duration, and value. As such, the award is lawful and does not require prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182700",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD11HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"schemeEntered": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ola.ojuri@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697883",
"name": "Rackline Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rackline Ltd, Oak Tree Lane, Talke, Talke Pits, Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 1RX",
"postalCode": "ST7 1RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rackline Ltd, Oak Tree Lane, Talke, Talke Pits, Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 1RX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04697883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rackline Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182701",
"name": "In accordance with CCS General Terms; jurisdiction of England and Wales.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "In accordance with CCS General Terms; jurisdiction of England and Wales."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052772-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 49266,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052772-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052772-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-04T12:57:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182700",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052772-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697883",
"name": "Rackline Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roller Racking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of 125 bays of roller racking at the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council premises",
"classification": {
"id": "39151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Racking"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded as a call-off under Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6308, which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 following a compliant competitive procurement process.\nIn accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award contracts based on a framework agreement without the need to publish a new contract notice, provided that the award is made in line with the terms of the framework.\nThis contract was awarded in accordance with the framework's prescribed call-off procedures and within its scope, duration, and value. As such, the award is lawful and does not require prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182700",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD11HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"schemeEntered": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ola.ojuri@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04697883",
"name": "Rackline Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rackline Ltd, Oak Tree Lane, Talke, Talke Pits, Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 1RX",
"postalCode": "ST7 1RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rackline Ltd, Oak Tree Lane, Talke, Talke Pits, Stoke-on-Trent, ST7 1RX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04697883",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Rackline Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182701",
"name": "In accordance with CCS General Terms; jurisdiction of England and Wales.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "England",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "In accordance with CCS General Terms; jurisdiction of England and Wales."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052772-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 49266,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052772-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}