← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBusiness Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Roll Cages [3115845]

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000Loadbearing equipment 34950000Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts 34900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Roll Cages [3115845]

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Loadbearing equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0694 median · 10.6 average (34 of 69 with a bid count)2.3 average (39 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029dd8
Latest release ID017987-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 28 2021 16:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2021award, contract017987-2021
22 Mar 2021tender005735-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017987-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 245385,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 519687,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 245385,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 519687,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-28T17:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23886",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017987-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23887",
          "name": "PALLETOWER G.B. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Loadbearing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23886",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23887",
      "name": "PALLETOWER G.B. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dane Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PALLETOWER G.B. LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "icb@palletower.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2912",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017987-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017987-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In Section I.2), it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a central purchasing body. The Contract is not a joint Contract, it is a Central Purchasing Contract operated by the Business Services Organisation, PaLS on behalf of the participant listed at I.1). The Contracting Authority has identified the Most Economically Advantageous Tender(s) (MEAT) on the basis of the “price” 100 %, once full compliance has been demonstrated with all the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the tender documentation. Compliance has been demonstrated. The value shown in II.2.6) of Contract Notice 2021/S 000-005735 will be used in the assessment of issues relating to materiality should they arise during the period of Contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jul 2021 · 017987-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017987-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 245385,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 519687,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 245385,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 519687,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-28T17:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23886",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017987-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23887",
          "name": "PALLETOWER G.B. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Loadbearing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23886",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23887",
      "name": "PALLETOWER G.B. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dane Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PALLETOWER G.B. LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "icb@palletower.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2912",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017987-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017987-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In Section I.2), it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a central purchasing body. The Contract is not a joint Contract, it is a Central Purchasing Contract operated by the Business Services Organisation, PaLS on behalf of the participant listed at I.1). The Contracting Authority has identified the Most Economically Advantageous Tender(s) (MEAT) on the basis of the “price” 100 %, once full compliance has been demonstrated with all the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the tender documentation. Compliance has been demonstrated. The value shown in II.2.6) of Contract Notice 2021/S 000-005735 will be used in the assessment of issues relating to materiality should they arise during the period of Contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Mar 2021 · 005735-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005735-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-22T11:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029dd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5385000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract will be awarded for a duration of 84 months with the option of extending for period(s) of up to and including 36 months.  The Contract is subject to renewal dependent on Client requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Roll Cages [3115845] Additional information: The value on II.2.6 is the highest value in the following range 2 141 000 GBP to 5 385 000 GBP which has been calculated on the basis of a 84 month contract and a maximum extension period(s) of up to and including 36 months, contingency for potential increase in usage, any price increases and potential extension for procurement exercises during the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
          },
          {
            "id": "34950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Loadbearing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5385000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-26T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-26T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Roll Cages [3115845]",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "PaLS will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High court England, Wales and Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-11-12T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9639",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In Section I.2 it is stated that this is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central purchasing body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central purchasing body contract operated by Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participant listed in I.1. The contracting authority will identify the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) on the basis of the 'lowest price/cost submission(s)’, once full compliance has been demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the tender documentation. This tender contains 1 Lot with 3 Sections. Tenderers must bid for all items listed within the three sections, each section must be completed in full and must be for all items within each Section. The value shown in II.2.6 shows the potential value which has been calculated on the basis of a 84 month contract with the option of extension period(s) of up to and including 36 months, contingency for potential increase in usage, any price increases and potential extension for procurement exercises during the contract period..",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}