← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Rogate Bike Park Commercial Operation

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Forestry England will shortly be tendering for the design, construction and commercial operation of Rogate Bike Park. Rogate Bike Park is a grass roots site that has evolved from informal mountain bike trails to a commercial operation. The trails have a certificate of lawfulness in place from the local planning authority. There has historically not been a formalised car park, however now planning permission (with reserved matters) has been granted for a paid car parking provision. Car park construction has yet to take place (as of 21/08/2026). Please note that it is our intention to advertise this tender once the car park works have been completed. Forestry England are currently looking to secure further funding for investment on site, such as a welcome cabin and further toilet provisions. This is not confirmed funding at the time of market engagement.

Categories

Sports facilities operation services 92610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports facilities operation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,4424 median · 30.6 average (411 of 1,442 with a bid count)3.5 average (460 of 1,442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested market suppliers should register their interest in this upcoming tender opportunity by 12:00 Monday 14th September 2026 by responding to the market engagement questionnaire at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/Open/OpenResearchOpportunities.aspx?NoticeId=624d009c-7208-4c76-8233-d3ab317c4aa1 Please note that the responses provided at market engagement are for information only to help Forestry England in the development and finalisation of our tender documents. You will not be evaluated against your market engagement questionnaire submission.engagement14 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9b5
Latest release ID079971-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 13:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026planningUpdate079971-2026
21 Aug 2026planning079969-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN005394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rogate Bike Park Commercial Operation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079971-2026",
        "description": "Link to research questionnaire added to Engagement Instructions"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England will shortly be tendering for the design, construction and commercial operation of Rogate Bike Park.\nRogate Bike Park is a grass roots site that has evolved from informal mountain bike trails to a commercial operation. The trails have a certificate of lawfulness in place from the local planning authority. There has historically not been a formalised car park, however now planning permission (with reserved matters) has been granted for a paid car parking provision. Car park construction has yet to take place (as of 21/08/2026). Please note that it is our intention to advertise this tender once the car park works have been completed.\nForestry England are currently looking to secure further funding for investment on site, such as a welcome cabin and further toilet provisions. This is not confirmed funding at the time of market engagement.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079971-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079971-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:26:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested market suppliers should register their interest in this upcoming tender opportunity by 12:00 Monday 14th September 2026 by responding to the market engagement questionnaire at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/Open/OpenResearchOpportunities.aspx?NoticeId=624d009c-7208-4c76-8233-d3ab317c4aa1\nPlease note that the responses provided at market engagement are for information only to help Forestry England in the development and finalisation of our tender documents. You will not be evaluated against your market engagement questionnaire submission."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079971-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "079971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN005394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rogate Bike Park Commercial Operation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079971-2026",
        "description": "Link to research questionnaire added to Engagement Instructions"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England will shortly be tendering for the design, construction and commercial operation of Rogate Bike Park.\nRogate Bike Park is a grass roots site that has evolved from informal mountain bike trails to a commercial operation. The trails have a certificate of lawfulness in place from the local planning authority. There has historically not been a formalised car park, however now planning permission (with reserved matters) has been granted for a paid car parking provision. Car park construction has yet to take place (as of 21/08/2026). Please note that it is our intention to advertise this tender once the car park works have been completed.\nForestry England are currently looking to secure further funding for investment on site, such as a welcome cabin and further toilet provisions. This is not confirmed funding at the time of market engagement.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079971-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079971-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:26:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested market suppliers should register their interest in this upcoming tender opportunity by 12:00 Monday 14th September 2026 by responding to the market engagement questionnaire at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/Open/OpenResearchOpportunities.aspx?NoticeId=624d009c-7208-4c76-8233-d3ab317c4aa1\nPlease note that the responses provided at market engagement are for information only to help Forestry England in the development and finalisation of our tender documents. You will not be evaluated against your market engagement questionnaire submission."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Aug 2026 · 079969-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:24:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN005394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports facilities operation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rogate Bike Park Commercial Operation",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Forestry England will shortly be tendering for the design, construction and commercial operation of Rogate Bike Park.\nRogate Bike Park is a grass roots site that has evolved from informal mountain bike trails to a commercial operation. The trails have a certificate of lawfulness in place from the local planning authority. There has historically not been a formalised car park, however now planning permission (with reserved matters) has been granted for a paid car parking provision. Car park construction has yet to take place (as of 21/08/2026). Please note that it is our intention to advertise this tender once the car park works have been completed.\nForestry England are currently looking to secure further funding for investment on site, such as a welcome cabin and further toilet provisions. This is not confirmed funding at the time of market engagement.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079969-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079969-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:24:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested market suppliers should register their interest in this upcoming tender opportunity by 12:00 Monday 14th September 2026 by responding to the market engagement questionnaire at the following link:\nPlease note that the responses provided at market engagement are for information only to help Forestry England in the development and finalisation of our tender documents. You will not be evaluated against your market engagement questionnaire submission."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}