← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Robotics Clinical Partnership

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

NHS Wales is seeking an industry partner to develop a countrywide robotic surgical network aiming to make available the most advanced surgical techniques to the entire population. As a result of the unique geography in Wales, NHS Wales would require a robotic partner that shares NHS Wales vision in utilising technological solutions to overcome environmental challenges.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales is seeking an industry partner to develop a countrywide robotic surgical network aiming to make available the most advanced surgical techniques to the entire population. As a result of the unique geography in Wales, NHS Wales requires a robotic partner that shares NHS Wales vision in utilising technological solutions to overcome environmental challenges and to establishing a long term partnership to drive efficiencies through improved patient treatments and deliver enhanced patient experiences. NHS Wales aims to implement an initial four site robot programme in Wales to ensure the offer of equitable surgery in appropriate patients with colorectal cancer (and other cancer sites) to all patients throughout Wales, including those being treated at non robot-hosting sites. NHS Wales aims to have the opportunity for all patients to be offered robot assisted surgery as each host and therapeutic area is instigated. Each University Health Board will have the opportunity to create a local robot utilisation plan to fully optimise the robot. Surgeons at both host and non-host health boards will have the opportunity to apply for training and preceptorship. This will allow NHS Wales to consolidate expertise and assure quality. The collaborative network across NHS Wales will aid host and non-host hospitals with patient selection and identification, suitable for robot-assisted surgery. Due to the above aims, NHS Wales is utilising a competitive dialogue procurement process which will allow solutions to be proposed and discussed as well as progress a number of NHS Wales options with bidders for example dialogue will be held on (but not limited to); - Proposed industry and NHS options to deliver new innovative ways of working - Testing of the potential strategies, highlighting of any risks implicated leading to solutions to decrease and/or eliminate risks - Collection of PROMS and PREMS - Mobilisation timelines of proposed options - Financial costs including highlighting of additional implications and discussions into proposals not previously considered

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer164 median · 64 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)24 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL4531 median · 6.1 average (203 of 453 with a bid count)2.7 average (354 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020653-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£19,650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b3c
Latest release ID020653-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 14:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020653-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020653-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T15:49:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:360584-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020653-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117686",
          "name": "CMR Surgical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales is seeking an industry partner to develop a countrywide robotic surgical network aiming to make available the most advanced surgical techniques to the entire population. As a result of the unique geography in Wales, NHS Wales requires a robotic partner that shares NHS Wales vision in utilising technological solutions to overcome environmental challenges and to establishing a long term partnership to drive efficiencies through improved patient treatments and deliver enhanced patient experiences.\nNHS Wales aims to implement an initial four site robot programme in Wales to ensure the offer of equitable surgery in appropriate patients with colorectal cancer (and other cancer sites) to all patients throughout Wales, including those being treated at non robot-hosting sites.\nNHS Wales aims to have the opportunity for all patients to be offered robot assisted surgery as each host and therapeutic area is instigated.\nEach University Health Board will have the opportunity to create a local robot utilisation plan to fully optimise the robot. Surgeons at both host and non-host health boards will have the opportunity to apply for training and preceptorship. This will allow NHS Wales to consolidate expertise and assure quality.\nThe collaborative network across NHS Wales will aid host and non-host hospitals with patient selection and identification, suitable for robot-assisted surgery.\nDue to the above aims, NHS Wales is utilising a competitive dialogue procurement process which will allow solutions to be proposed and discussed as well as progress a number of NHS Wales options with bidders for example dialogue will be held on (but not limited to);\n- Proposed industry and NHS options to deliver new innovative ways of working\n- Testing of the potential strategies, highlighting of any risks implicated leading to solutions to decrease and/or eliminate risks\n- Collection of PROMS and PREMS\n- Mobilisation timelines of proposed options\n- Financial costs including highlighting of additional implications and discussions into proposals not previously considered",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics Clinical Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales is seeking an industry partner to develop a countrywide robotic surgical network aiming to make available the most advanced surgical techniques to the entire population. As a result of the unique geography in Wales, NHS Wales would require a robotic partner that shares NHS Wales vision in utilising technological solutions to overcome environmental challenges.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921501375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117686",
      "name": "CMR Surgical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB249NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Evolution Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMR Surgical"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17216",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020653-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020653-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142793)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020653-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020653-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T15:49:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:360584-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020653-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117686",
          "name": "CMR Surgical"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales is seeking an industry partner to develop a countrywide robotic surgical network aiming to make available the most advanced surgical techniques to the entire population. As a result of the unique geography in Wales, NHS Wales requires a robotic partner that shares NHS Wales vision in utilising technological solutions to overcome environmental challenges and to establishing a long term partnership to drive efficiencies through improved patient treatments and deliver enhanced patient experiences.\nNHS Wales aims to implement an initial four site robot programme in Wales to ensure the offer of equitable surgery in appropriate patients with colorectal cancer (and other cancer sites) to all patients throughout Wales, including those being treated at non robot-hosting sites.\nNHS Wales aims to have the opportunity for all patients to be offered robot assisted surgery as each host and therapeutic area is instigated.\nEach University Health Board will have the opportunity to create a local robot utilisation plan to fully optimise the robot. Surgeons at both host and non-host health boards will have the opportunity to apply for training and preceptorship. This will allow NHS Wales to consolidate expertise and assure quality.\nThe collaborative network across NHS Wales will aid host and non-host hospitals with patient selection and identification, suitable for robot-assisted surgery.\nDue to the above aims, NHS Wales is utilising a competitive dialogue procurement process which will allow solutions to be proposed and discussed as well as progress a number of NHS Wales options with bidders for example dialogue will be held on (but not limited to);\n- Proposed industry and NHS options to deliver new innovative ways of working\n- Testing of the potential strategies, highlighting of any risks implicated leading to solutions to decrease and/or eliminate risks\n- Collection of PROMS and PREMS\n- Mobilisation timelines of proposed options\n- Financial costs including highlighting of additional implications and discussions into proposals not previously considered",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics Clinical Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales is seeking an industry partner to develop a countrywide robotic surgical network aiming to make available the most advanced surgical techniques to the entire population. As a result of the unique geography in Wales, NHS Wales would require a robotic partner that shares NHS Wales vision in utilising technological solutions to overcome environmental challenges.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5041",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Lane",
        "email": "emma.lane@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02921501375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117686",
      "name": "CMR Surgical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB249NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Evolution Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMR Surgical"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17216",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020653-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020653-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142793)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}